United States › Pennsylvania › Indiana County COUNTY
Indiana County Pennsylvania · 82,878 residents (2025 est.) · 827 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Indiana County is a county of 83,042 people in Pennsylvania. The typical home is worth $152,800, having more than doubled since 2000. 2% of people here were born outside the United States. About 27% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Renters pay $800 a month at the median. That trails the Pennsylvania median by roughly 23%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 40.0
US median: 38.9
Less educated
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 89,605 in 2000
82,878 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 106 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 36.2 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
82K 84K 87K 89K 91K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Indiana County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $60,208
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,233 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $15,312 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 20.1% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 17.3% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.437 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 4.4%
Public administration 4.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.2%
Education & health services 1.5%
Transportation & warehousing 1.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$152,800
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $68,300 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$800
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $426 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 71.7% in 2000
27.9% rent
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.37 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 19.3% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 52.2% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.5%(86,493)
Hispanic / Latino 0.5%(457)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 91.7%(76,118)
Hispanic / Latino 1.9%(1,546)
from 10 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 43 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data Ancestry
+ 40 more ancestry groups with data from 17.0% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 81.0% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 7.7% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 78.5% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 8.6% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 7.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 7.6% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.6% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 58.3% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 67.8% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 11.8% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 25.9% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 11.1% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 13.4% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 11.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 69.7% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 83.8% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 84.4% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 93.3% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 1.0% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 40.1%(14,145)
Women 15+
Never married 33.9%(12,090)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 58.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 38.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.3%(912)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.2%(1,047)
Share of the 4,714 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Indiana County Head to head
Compare Indiana County to nearby counties INDIANA COUNTY VS
Cambria County
Income $58,418 −3%
Home value $121,000 −21%
Population 128,968 +56%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
INDIANA COUNTY VS
Armstrong County
Income $65,008 +8%
Home value $157,300 +3%
Population 63,698 −23%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
INDIANA COUNTY VS
Westmoreland County
Income $74,109 +23%
Home value $203,500 +33%
Population 349,324 +321%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
INDIANA COUNTY VS
Jefferson County
Income $58,686 −3%
Home value $139,700 −9%
Population 43,255 −48%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Indiana County, Pennsylvania? Indiana County, Pennsylvania has about 83,042 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Indiana County, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Indiana County, Pennsylvania earns about $60,208 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Indiana County, Pennsylvania expensive? In Indiana County, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $152,800, and the typical rent is about $800 a month.
How educated are people in Indiana County, Pennsylvania? About 27.0% of adults age 25 and over in Indiana County, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Indiana County, Pennsylvania? About 14.0% of people in Indiana County, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Indiana County, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Indiana County, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 6,952 residents, a change of about -8 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here