United States › Pennsylvania › Warren County COUNTY
Warren County Pennsylvania · 37,038 residents (2025 est.) · 884 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Warren County is home to 37,920 people in Pennsylvania. At a median age of 47.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 20% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $127,500. 79% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 1%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 47.1
US median: 38.9
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 43,863 in 2000
37,038 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 46 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 40.5 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
37K 39K 41K 44K 46K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Warren County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $60,480
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,083 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $17,862 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 18.8% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 9.9% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.407 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 4.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3%
Education & health services 1.7%
Transportation & warehousing 1.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$127,500
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $62,800 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$755
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $401 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 78.2% in 2000
20.5% rent
from 24.5% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.22 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 20.9% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 36.7% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.4%(43,176)
Hispanic / Latino 0.3%(151)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 94.2%(35,720)
Hispanic / Latino 1.3%(481)
from 5 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 24 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 27 more ancestry groups with data from 14.2% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 84.8% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 4.4% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 79.0% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 10.6% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 5.5% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 9.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.4% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 60.3% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 72.3% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 11.9% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 26.4% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 14.4% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 16.6% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 10.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 70.0% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 87.4% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 91.5% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 97.0% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.7% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 27.7%(4,438)
Women 15+
Never married 22.4%(3,538)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 10.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 58.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 25.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 73.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 42.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.7%(641)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.8%(609)
Share of the 3,424 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Warren County Head to head
Compare Warren County to nearby counties WARREN COUNTY VS
Forest County
Income $52,191 −14%
Home value $115,300 −10%
Population 6,614 −82%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WARREN COUNTY VS
Chautauqua County
Income $58,351 −4%
Home value $127,900 same
Population 124,126 +235%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WARREN COUNTY VS
McKean County
Income $62,905 +4%
Home value $104,500 −18%
Population 38,984 +5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WARREN COUNTY VS
Venango County
Income $61,522 +2%
Home value $119,800 −6%
Population 49,346 +33%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Warren County, Pennsylvania? Warren County, Pennsylvania has about 37,920 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Warren County, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Warren County, Pennsylvania earns about $60,480 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Warren County, Pennsylvania expensive? In Warren County, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $127,500, and the typical rent is about $755 a month.
How educated are people in Warren County, Pennsylvania? About 19.9% of adults age 25 and over in Warren County, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Warren County, Pennsylvania? About 10.8% of people in Warren County, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Warren County, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Warren County, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 7,130 residents, a change of about -16 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here