CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 95 SHOWN OF 95

Highest Medicaid coverage, Tennessee counties

Tennessee counties ranked by the share of people covered by Medicaid or other means-tested public insurance, alone or in combination with other coverage (2024 ACS). This list covers the 95 counties in Tennessee that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 95 is 23.5%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Jackson County, TN, up 45 places to #12.

Highest Medicaid coverage by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDICAIDVS 2020
01▲2Lake County, TNTN6,24940.1%+5.7 pts
02▼1Hancock County, TNTN7,07537.1%−0.7 pts
03▲13Clay County, TNTN7,82134.1%+6.2 pts
04▲9Hardeman County, TNTN25,27433.0%+4.3 pts
05Scott County, TNTN22,67132.4%−0.1 pts
06▲3Lauderdale County, TNTN24,61731.4%+1.0 pts
07▲4Pickett County, TNTN5,21931.2%+1.4 pts
08▼6Fentress County, TNTN20,32230.6%−4.7 pts
09▲3Haywood County, TNTN17,04230.6%+1.7 pts
10▼3Hardin County, TNTN27,98329.9%−0.8 pts
11▼1Cocke County, TNTN37,88929.2%−1.0 pts
12▲45Jackson County, TNTN12,46628.9%+5.9 pts
13▲6Warren County, TNTN43,71728.7%+1.3 pts
14▲8Decatur County, TNTN11,82028.6%+1.7 pts
15▲21Dyer County, TNTN36,32028.0%+2.4 pts
16▲7Overton County, TNTN23,78727.8%+0.9 pts
17▲22Grundy County, TNTN14,11627.8%+2.7 pts
18▼10Campbell County, TNTN40,29027.6%−2.9 pts
19▲12Monroe County, TNTN49,73027.1%+1.2 pts
20▲12DeKalb County, TNTN21,87327.0%+1.2 pts
21▲8Hamblen County, TNTN68,84327.0%+0.8 pts
22▼7Johnson County, TNTN18,71826.6%−1.6 pts
23▲21Gibson County, TNTN51,77926.6%+1.8 pts
24▲2Unicoi County, TNTN17,85626.5%+0.1 pts
25▼8Henderson County, TNTN28,51826.3%−1.6 pts
26▼6Macon County, TNTN27,66326.3%−0.9 pts
27▲18White County, TNTN29,61226.1%+1.5 pts
28▲23Carroll County, TNTN29,20025.7%+2.0 pts
29▼11Union County, TNTN21,45025.7%−2.0 pts
30▲16Greene County, TNTN73,83125.6%+1.0 pts
31▲35Wayne County, TNTN16,41625.5%+3.2 pts
32▲6McNairy County, TNTN26,23625.1%0.0 pts
33▼9Claiborne County, TNTN33,22925.0%−1.6 pts
34▼9Humphreys County, TNTN19,64624.8%−1.6 pts
35▼1Sequatchie County, TNTN17,86124.8%−0.9 pts
36▲14Madison County, TNTN100,79024.7%+0.8 pts
37Crockett County, TNTN14,00624.5%−0.9 pts
38▲9Henry County, TNTN32,89624.5%0.0 pts
39▼6McMinn County, TNTN57,40424.4%−1.3 pts
40▼10Benton County, TNTN16,18324.1%−2.0 pts
41▲23Coffee County, TNTN62,41924.0%+1.6 pts
42▼14Obion County, TNTN30,06724.0%−2.2 pts
43▼37Lewis County, TNTN13,48723.9%−8.3 pts
44▼30Houston County, TNTN8,47923.8%−4.4 pts
45▲8Shelby County, TNTN910,22623.7%+0.4 pts
46▲9Carter County, TNTN57,36123.6%+0.5 pts
47▼26Morgan County, TNTN22,16023.6%−3.5 pts
48▲6Chester County, TNTN17,99423.5%+0.2 pts
49▲9Hawkins County, TNTN59,55923.4%+0.4 pts
50▲6Anderson County, TNTN82,06623.2%+0.2 pts
51▲12Cumberland County, TNTN66,30023.1%+0.6 pts
52▲9Sullivan County, TNTN163,75922.9%+0.3 pts
53▲17Marion County, TNTN29,80422.9%+1.5 pts
54▼27Bledsoe County, TNTN15,92022.6%−3.7 pts
55▼15Rhea County, TNTN34,84422.5%−2.5 pts
56▼52Perry County, TNTN9,12622.5%−11.1 pts
57▼9Weakley County, TNTN33,26122.1%−2.3 pts
58▲1Meigs County, TNTN14,18622.0%−0.8 pts
59▼7Hickman County, TNTN26,21922.0%−1.5 pts
60▲16Trousdale County, TNTN12,62321.9%+2.6 pts
61▼20Lawrence County, TNTN46,91421.6%−3.4 pts
62▼19Grainger County, TNTN25,73921.6%−3.3 pts
63▲9Tipton County, TNTN62,28721.5%+0.9 pts
64▲9Jefferson County, TNTN60,02420.9%+0.5 pts
65▲3Roane County, TNTN57,39520.6%−1.5 pts
66▼24Smith County, TNTN20,98120.6%−4.3 pts
67▼7Giles County, TNTN31,43320.5%−2.2 pts
68▼1Putnam County, TNTN86,61220.0%−2.2 pts
69▲2Bradley County, TNTN115,46520.0%−1.2 pts
70▼35Bedford County, TNTN55,27319.7%−5.9 pts
71▲3Cannon County, TNTN15,29619.5%+0.1 pts
72▼10Sevier County, TNTN101,34219.1%−3.4 pts
73▲6Lincoln County, TNTN36,85319.1%+0.7 pts
74▲3Franklin County, TNTN45,57918.4%−0.4 pts
75Polk County, TNTN18,59218.2%−1.1 pts
76▲11Moore County, TNTN6,92018.1%+1.6 pts
77▲3Montgomery County, TNTN249,93517.9%−0.3 pts
78▼13Stewart County, TNTN14,43917.7%−4.6 pts
79▲14Loudon County, TNTN63,76417.6%+3.1 pts
80▲3Washington County, TNTN141,19917.6%+0.2 pts
81▼3Dickson County, TNTN58,66217.5%−0.9 pts
82▲3Maury County, TNTN118,13117.4%+0.3 pts
83▼14Marshall County, TNTN38,07117.1%−4.5 pts
84▼35Van Buren County, TNTN6,87416.6%−7.6 pts
85▲3Hamilton County, TNTN390,83316.5%+0.2 pts
86▼2Davidson County, TNTN745,90416.3%−1.0 pts
87▼6Fayette County, TNTN45,07115.8%−1.9 pts
88▲4Rutherford County, TNTN386,35215.8%+1.2 pts
89▼3Blount County, TNTN143,82015.8%−1.1 pts
90▼8Robertson County, TNTN80,17515.6%−2.1 pts
91▼2Sumner County, TNTN215,53815.2%−0.9 pts
92▼1Knox County, TNTN511,45315.2%−0.3 pts
93▼3Cheatham County, TNTN42,77813.3%−2.8 pts
94Wilson County, TNTN175,03311.7%−2.1 pts
95Williamson County, TNTN272,0616.8%+0.6 pts
SHOWING 1–95 OF 95

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES