CensusEasy
COUNTY

Clay County

West Virginia · 7,538 residents (2025 est.) · 342 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
The short version

Clay County is home to 7,835 people in West Virginia. 11% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. The average commute runs 45 minutes. At a median age of 45.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $109,100. 26.4% of residents live below the federal poverty line.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 45.4
US median: 38.9
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 27%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

7,835
−24%since 2000
from 10,330 in 2000
7,538 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
23 / sq mi
−22%since 2009
from 29 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
45.4
+23%since 2000
from 36.8 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
342 sq mi
Population, 19902024
8K8K9K10K11K19902000201020202024Clay County
20248K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 54.9%(382)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.7%(445)
US avg: 6%
10 to 147.1%(558)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 198.7%(685)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.6%(364)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 347.3%(569)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4411.3%(888)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5412.8%(1,001)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6415.1%(1,185)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 7413.9%(1,090)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 845.9%(466)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over2.6%(202)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$42,318
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $22,120 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$24,781
+106%since 2000
from $12,021 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
26.3%
+11.2 ptssince 2009
from 15.1% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
26.4%
−1.1 ptssince 2000
from 27.5% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.477
+4%since 2010
from 0.460 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Wholesale trade12.6%
US avg: 6.9%
Information9.7%
US avg: 10.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing5.8%
US avg: 1.6%
Manufacturing5.3%
US avg: 0.4%
Retail trade5.3%
US avg: 9.9%
Other services4.7%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration4.7%
US avg: 4.8%
Finance & insurance3.4%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical2.5%
US avg: 5.1%
Transportation & warehousing1.4%
US avg: 2.2%
Education & health services0.9%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0.5%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction0.5%
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$109,100
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $47,300 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$651
+29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $278 in 2000
US average: $1,442
76.0%
−3.3 ptssince 2000
from 79.2% in 2000
24.0% rent
25.0%
+1.3 ptssince 2009
from 23.7% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.62 people
+5%since 2009
from 2.50 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
11.5%
−2.4 ptssince 2009
from 13.9% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
44.5%
+14.0 ptssince 2009
from 30.6% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
2.6
+16%since 2009
from 2.2 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
15
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic97.9%(10,108)
Black0.1%(7)
Hispanic / Latino0.4%(42)
Asian0%(2)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic96.8%(7,583)
Black0.1%(4)
Hispanic / Latino0.2%(18)
Asian0%(0)
Other2.9%(230)
8
+33%since 2009
from 6 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
26
−34%since 2020
from 39 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican0.2%(14)
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
English22.8%(1,783)
German15.5%(1,218)
American15.3%(1,202)
Irish11.7%(919)
Scottish2.3%(180)
Scotch-Irish1.1%(87)
Polish0.8%(60)
Italian0.6%(44)
Dutch0.4%(34)
Finnish0.4%(32)
French0.2%(12)
Danish0.1%(11)
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data
Hungarian0.1%(11)
Croatian0.1%(8)
Swiss0.1%(8)
Section 05

Education

11.3%
+4.0 ptssince 2000
from 7.3% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
84.9%
+21.2 ptssince 2000
from 63.7% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
4.5%
+1.5 ptssince 2000
from 2.9% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

45.4 min
+31%since 2000
from 34.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
75.3%
−1.1 ptssince 2009
from 76.4% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
16.0%
−0.9 ptssince 2009
from 16.9% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
0.0%
−0.5 ptssince 2009
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
7.4%
+5.7 ptssince 2009
from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
1.1%
−2.9 ptssince 2009
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
10.3%
+2.1 ptssince 2009
from 8.1% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

11.9%
+4.2 ptssince 2011
from 7.6% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
43.6%
−1.9 ptssince 2011
from 45.5% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
63.3%
+11.8 ptssince 2020
from 51.5% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
24.5%
+4.9 ptssince 2009
from 19.6% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
30.2%
+5.7 ptssince 2009
from 24.5% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

50.6%
+1.1 ptssince 2009
from 49.5% in 2009
49.4%
−1.1 ptssince 2009
from 50.5% in 2009
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
6.1%
−4.9 ptssince 2009
from 11.0% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
20.9%
−0.7 ptssince 2012
from 21.6% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
5.8%
−9.8 ptssince 2013
from 15.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
84.0%
+18.1 ptssince 2017
from 65.9% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
85.4%
+6.6 ptssince 2020
from 78.8% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
93.5%
+3.5 ptssince 2020
from 90.0% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
100.0%
+0.7 ptssince 2016
from 99.3% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
0.0%
−0.2 ptssince 2016
from 0.3% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married29.3%(960)
Married51.6%(1,688)
Widowed4.2%(137)
Divorced14.9%(488)
Women 15+
Never married22.8%(723)
Married51.8%(1,645)
Widowed15.7%(499)
Divorced9.8%(310)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

5.8%
−9.8 ptssince 2013
from 15.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
33.7%
−6.3 ptssince 2020
from 40.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
10.6%
+2.9 ptssince 2020
from 7.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
27.3%
+1.0 ptssince 2020
from 26.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
45.7%
−1.8 ptssince 2020
from 47.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.7%
−0.7 ptssince 2020
from 3.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
42.6%
−3.4 ptssince 2020
from 46.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
66.9%
−1.0 ptssince 2020
from 67.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)19.4%(72)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)22.3%(83)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era36.6%(136)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War1.3%(5)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 372 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Clay County

Head to head

Compare Clay County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Clay County, West Virginia?

Clay County, West Virginia has about 7,835 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Clay County, West Virginia?

The typical household in Clay County, West Virginia earns about $42,318 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Clay County, West Virginia expensive?

In Clay County, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $109,100, and the typical rent is about $651 a month.

How educated are people in Clay County, West Virginia?

About 11.3% of adults age 25 and over in Clay County, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Clay County, West Virginia?

About 26.4% of people in Clay County, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.

Has Clay County, West Virginia grown since 1990?

Yes, Clay County, West Virginia has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 2,148 residents, a change of about -22 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →