United States › West Virginia › Braxton County COUNTY
Braxton County West Virginia · 11,885 residents (2025 est.) · 511 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 12,208 people, Braxton County is a county in West Virginia. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 14% of adults. The median age is 46.6, about 8 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $117,900, having more than doubled since 2000. The foreign-born share is 0%. 77% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 46.6
US median: 38.9
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 14,702 in 2000
11,885 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 28 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 39.6 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
12K 13K 13K 14K 15K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Braxton County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $50,331
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $24,412 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $13,349 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 15.1% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 22.0% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.432 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 3.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3%
Transportation & warehousing 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.6%
Education & health services 1.2%
Public administration 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$117,900
+24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $52,300 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$606
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $332 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 78.2% in 2000
23.2% rent
from 20.1% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.29 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 17.0% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 28.6% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.6%(14,353)
Hispanic / Latino 0.4%(65)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 86.5%(10,555)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(69)
from 7 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 30 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data from 9.2% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 67.3% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 3.2% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 25.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 79.7% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 14.6% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 3.1% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 10.5% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.0% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 49.2% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 61.3% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 14.7% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 20.2% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 14.3% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 22.3% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 15.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 59.6% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 78.9% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 92.0% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 99.0% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.4% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 25.9%(1,372)
Women 15+
Never married 20.8%(1,062)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 15.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 44.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 26.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 29.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 55.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 54.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.2%(115)
Gulf War (1990s) 33.2%(290)
Share of the 873 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Braxton County Head to head
Compare Braxton County to nearby counties BRAXTON COUNTY VS
Gilmer County
Income $47,981 −5%
Home value $83,800 −29%
Population 7,085 −40%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BRAXTON COUNTY VS
Webster County
Income $43,839 −13%
Home value $76,100 −35%
Population 7,760 −35%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BRAXTON COUNTY VS
Calhoun County
Income $43,980 −13%
Home value $100,500 −15%
Population 5,978 −50%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BRAXTON COUNTY VS
Lewis County
Income $56,477 +12%
Home value $151,800 +29%
Population 16,394 +38%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Braxton County, West Virginia? Braxton County, West Virginia has about 12,208 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Braxton County, West Virginia? The typical household in Braxton County, West Virginia earns about $50,331 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Braxton County, West Virginia expensive? In Braxton County, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $117,900, and the typical rent is about $606 a month.
How educated are people in Braxton County, West Virginia? About 14.4% of adults age 25 and over in Braxton County, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Braxton County, West Virginia? About 20.4% of people in Braxton County, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Has Braxton County, West Virginia grown since 1990? Yes, Braxton County, West Virginia has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 790 residents, a change of about -6 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here