CensusEasy
COUNTY

Richland County

Montana · 11,377 residents (2025 est.) · 2,085 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Richland County is home to 11,235 people in Montana. That puts it in the top 8% of US counties for household income. There are 5 people per square mile. 22% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. The foreign-born share is 3%. Median rent is $917 a month.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 38.4
US median: 38.9
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 144%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

11,235
+16%since 2000
from 9,667 in 2000
11,377 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
5 / sq mi
+23%since 2009
from 4 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
38.4
−2%since 2000
from 39.2 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
2,085 sq mi
Population, 19902024
9K10K10K11K12K19902000201020202024Richland County
202411K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 56.1%(685)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.6%(738)
US avg: 6%
10 to 147.2%(804)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 198.1%(909)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245%(567)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 3413.2%(1,487)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4412.9%(1,446)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5410.7%(1,206)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6412.7%(1,430)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 7410.7%(1,203)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 845.7%(638)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over1.1%(122)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$73,084
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,110 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$41,554
+160%since 2000
from $16,006 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
48.7%
+21.6 ptssince 2009
from 27.1% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
6.6%
−5.6 ptssince 2000
from 12.2% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.467
+8%since 2010
from 0.432 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing15.7%
US avg: 1.6%
Information10.9%
US avg: 10.8%
Wholesale trade10%
US avg: 6.9%
Finance & insurance8.4%
US avg: 5.9%
Construction8.1%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing7.7%
US avg: 0.4%
Other services6.9%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration6.6%
US avg: 4.8%
Professional, scientific, technical6.3%
US avg: 5.1%
Retail trade4.5%
US avg: 9.9%
Transportation & warehousing3.8%
US avg: 2.2%
Education & health services2.2%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0.6%
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$263,000
+144%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $59,200 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$917
+45%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $347 in 2000
US average: $1,442
67.1%
−5.2 ptssince 2000
from 72.4% in 2000
32.9% rent
21.2%
+11.0 ptssince 2009
from 10.2% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.53 people
+16%since 2009
from 2.19 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
22.9%
+6.4 ptssince 2009
from 16.5% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
25.2%
−9.8 ptssince 2009
from 35.1% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
3.6
+93%since 2009
from 1.9 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
52
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic95.4%(9,221)
Black0.1%(9)
Hispanic / Latino2.2%(209)
Asian0.2%(17)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic87.5%(9,826)
Black0.3%(30)
Hispanic / Latino5.5%(620)
Asian0.4%(48)
Other6.3%(711)
29
+86%since 2009
from 15 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
20
+42%since 2020
from 14 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican3.9%(440)
Puerto Rican0.7%(84)
Colombian0.2%(24)
Honduran0.1%(11)
Asian origin
Filipino0.4%(41)
Chinese0%(2)
Pacific Islander origin
Tongan1.7%(186)
Ancestry
German30.9%(3,472)
Norwegian18%(2,019)
American11.4%(1,285)
Irish10.6%(1,196)
English6.4%(717)
Italian4.2%(472)
Danish3.8%(422)
Swedish1.6%(183)
Dutch1.6%(180)
Scottish1.6%(175)
Czech1.3%(150)
+ 21 more ancestry groups with data
Polish1.2%(132)
Russian1%(114)
French0.8%(90)
Welsh0.6%(70)
British0.5%(53)
Scotch-Irish0.5%(52)
Belgian0.3%(36)
Swiss0.2%(27)
Canadian0.2%(23)
Portuguese0.1%(12)
Ukrainian0.1%(12)
Finnish0.1%(10)
Romanian0.1%(8)
Greek0%(3)
Slovene0%(1)
Section 05

Education

22.0%
+4.8 ptssince 2000
from 17.2% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
95.0%
+11.6 ptssince 2000
from 83.5% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
4.1%
+1.0 ptssince 2000
from 3.1% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

22.7 min
+103%since 2000
from 11.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
73.2%
+2.5 ptssince 2009
from 70.7% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
11.5%
−1.5 ptssince 2009
from 13.0% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
0.0%
−3.5 ptssince 2009
from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
5.4%
+0.6 ptssince 2009
from 4.9% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
8.9%
+2.4 ptssince 2009
from 6.5% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
0.9%
+0.2 ptssince 2009
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
5.1%
+1.8 ptssince 2009
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

3.3%
−1.7 ptssince 2011
from 4.9% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
68.7%
−1.8 ptssince 2011
from 70.5% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
79.6%
+3.8 ptssince 2020
from 75.8% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
13.7%
−6.2 ptssince 2009
from 19.9% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
30.3%
+2.9 ptssince 2009
from 27.3% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

50.8%
+0.3 ptssince 2009
from 50.6% in 2009
49.2%
−0.3 ptssince 2009
from 49.4% in 2009
3.1%
+1.2 ptssince 2009
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
5.7%
−4.8 ptssince 2009
from 10.5% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
11.9%
−1.9 ptssince 2012
from 13.8% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
4.7%
−15.1 ptssince 2013
from 19.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
85.8%
+11.1 ptssince 2017
from 74.7% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
92.2%
+5.8 ptssince 2020
from 86.4% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
91.3%
+2.5 ptssince 2020
from 88.8% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
96.3%
+1.3 ptssince 2016
from 95.0% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
1.6%
−2.6 ptssince 2016
from 4.1% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married35.5%(1,630)
Married50.3%(2,311)
Widowed3%(140)
Divorced11.1%(510)
Women 15+
Never married26%(1,149)
Married55.3%(2,444)
Widowed8.4%(372)
Divorced10.2%(452)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

4.7%
−15.1 ptssince 2013
from 19.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
60.8%
+2.0 ptssince 2020
from 58.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
17.5%
+2.1 ptssince 2020
from 15.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
18.0%
+0.7 ptssince 2020
from 17.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
17.7%
+0.1 ptssince 2020
from 17.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.7%
−0.6 ptssince 2020
from 3.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
75.2%
+3.5 ptssince 2020
from 71.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
33.6%
+1.9 ptssince 2020
from 31.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)29.7%(143)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)25.6%(123)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era33.7%(162)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0.8%(4)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0.4%(2)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 481 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Richland County

Head to head

Compare Richland County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Richland County, Montana?

Richland County, Montana has about 11,235 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Richland County, Montana?

The typical household in Richland County, Montana earns about $73,084 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Richland County, Montana expensive?

In Richland County, Montana, the median home is worth about $263,000, and the typical rent is about $917 a month.

How educated are people in Richland County, Montana?

About 22.0% of adults age 25 and over in Richland County, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Richland County, Montana?

About 6.6% of people in Richland County, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Has Richland County, Montana grown since 1990?

Yes, Richland County, Montana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 519 residents, a change of about 5 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →