CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2020 ACS

Richland County

Montana · 11,491 residents · 2,085 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Richland County is a county of 11,491 people in Montana. 19% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. 3% of locals were born outside the United States. Getting to work takes 17 minutes on average. The population is up 19% since 2000. Poverty is uncommon here, at 6.9% of locals.

At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 38.4
US median: 38.8
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 157%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

11,491
+19%since 2000
from 9,667 in 2000
1990 – 2025
38.4
−2%since 2000
from 39.2 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
2,085 sq mi
Population, 19902024
9K10K10K11K12K19902000201020202024Richland County
202411K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 56.2%(716)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 97.2%(831)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.9%(796)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196%(692)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245%(573)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3413.8%(1,588)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4412.9%(1,483)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5412.1%(1,395)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6414.1%(1,625)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 749.4%(1,077)
US avg: 10%
75 to 844.1%(474)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.1%(241)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$64,158
+33%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,110 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$30,330
+89%since 2000
from $16,006 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
42.7%
+15.6 ptssince 2009
from 27.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
6.9%
−5.3 ptssince 2000
from 12.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing16.4%
US avg: 1.7%
Manufacturing11.6%
US avg: 0.5%
Information11.1%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade10.1%
US avg: 6.7%
Finance & insurance7.2%
US avg: 5.5%
Other services6.7%
US avg: 6.6%
Professional, scientific, technical5.7%
US avg: 4.7%
Public administration5.5%
US avg: 4.7%
Retail trade5%
US avg: 10%
Construction4.8%
US avg: 1.2%
Transportation & warehousing1.7%
US avg: 2.5%
Education & health services1.5%
US avg: 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food1.3%
US avg: 2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$229,100
+157%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $59,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$755
+45%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $347 in 2000
US average: $1,124
65.1%
−7.3 ptssince 2000
from 72.4% in 2000
34.9% rent
2.51 people
+15%since 2009
from 2.19 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
3.6
+92%since 2009
from 1.9 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic95.4%(9,221)
Black0.1%(9)
Hispanic / Latino2.2%(209)
Asian0.2%(17)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic86.1%(9,892)
Black0.5%(61)
Hispanic / Latino5.3%(605)
Asian1.1%(121)
Other6.4%(731)
14
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican5.3%(588)
Honduran0.2%(22)
Asian origin
Chinese0%(1)
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
German38.6%(4,287)
Norwegian20%(2,216)
Irish13.7%(1,517)
English6.5%(726)
American4.6%(505)
Danish4%(443)
Italian2.4%(265)
French2.2%(249)
Dutch1.6%(175)
Swedish1.3%(142)
Scottish1%(108)
+ 21 more ancestry groups with data
British0.9%(96)
Czech0.8%(93)
Polish0.8%(91)
Hungarian0.8%(87)
Welsh0.7%(76)
Russian0.5%(56)
Scotch-Irish0.4%(43)
Romanian0.4%(41)
Finnish0.4%(40)
Greek0.3%(28)
Austrian0.1%(13)
Belgian0.1%(11)
Australian0.1%(9)
Portuguese0.1%(8)
Bulgarian0.1%(7)
Slovene0%(2)
Swiss0%(2)
Section 05

Education

18.5%
+1.3 ptssince 2000
from 17.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
94.2%
+10.7 ptssince 2000
from 83.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
4.6%
+1.4 ptssince 2000
from 3.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

16.7 min
+49%since 2000
from 11.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
80.4%
+9.7 ptssince 2009
from 70.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
7.9%
+4.7 ptssince 2009
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

2.5%
−2.5 ptssince 2011
from 4.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
66.0%
−4.5 ptssince 2011
from 70.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
75.8%
US average: 73.3%
29.6%
+2.3 ptssince 2009
from 27.3% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

51.8%
+1.2 ptssince 2009
from 50.6% in 2009
48.2%
−1.2 ptssince 2009
from 49.4% in 2009
2.6%
+0.7 ptssince 2009
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
6.8%
−13.0 ptssince 2013
from 19.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
86.4%
US average: 91.9%
88.8%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married35.5%(1,630)
Married50.3%(2,311)
Widowed3%(140)
Divorced11.1%(510)
Women 15+
Never married26%(1,149)
Married55.3%(2,444)
Widowed8.4%(372)
Divorced10.2%(452)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

6.8%
−13.0 ptssince 2013
from 19.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
58.8%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
15.4%
US average: 13.7%
17.3%
US average: 17.6%
17.6%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
3.3%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
71.7%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
31.7%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)19.7%(110)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)13.4%(75)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era36.4%(203)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War8.4%(47)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 558 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Richland County

Head to head

Compare Richland County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Richland County, Montana?

Richland County, Montana has about 11,491 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Richland County, Montana?

The typical household in Richland County, Montana earns about $64,158 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Richland County, Montana expensive?

In Richland County, Montana, the median home is worth about $229,100, and the typical rent is about $755 a month.

How educated are people in Richland County, Montana?

About 18.5% of adults age 25 and over in Richland County, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Richland County, Montana?

About 6.9% of people in Richland County, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Has Richland County, Montana grown since 1990?

Yes, Richland County, Montana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 775 residents, a change of about 7 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →