United States › Montana › Lake County COUNTY
Lake County Montana · 33,392 residents (2025 est.) · 1,490 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 32,561 people, Lake County is a county in Montana. At a median age of 44.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The foreign-born share is 2%. There are 22 people per square mile. 75% of homes are owner-occupied. The population is up 23% since 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 44.3
US median: 38.9
Average education
32% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 92%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 26,507 in 2000
33,392 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 19 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 38.2 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
20K 23K 27K 30K 34K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Lake County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $63,360
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $28,740 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $15,173 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 18.5% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 18.7% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.430 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.7%
Public administration 3.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.8%
Transportation & warehousing 1%
Education & health services 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$421,800
+92%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $120,900 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$901
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $403 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 71.4% in 2000
25.0% rent
from 23.8% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.60 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 27.8% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 31.3% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 4.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 70.6%(18,704)
Hispanic / Latino 2.5%(668)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 64.6%(21,037)
Hispanic / Latino 4.3%(1,397)
from 55 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 24 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 30 more ancestry groups with data from 22.2% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 84.2% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 6.6% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 74.1% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 8.9% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.7% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 59.2% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 69.7% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 21.8% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 32.5% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 15.2% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 13.9% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 26.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 68.5% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 89.3% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 85.3% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 95.4% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 1.6% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 32.2%(4,242)
Women 15+
Never married 26.1%(3,564)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 26.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 34.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 29.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 53.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 50.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.1%(485)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.8%(551)
Share of the 2,418 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Lake County Head to head
Compare Lake County to nearby counties LAKE COUNTY VS
Missoula County
Income $75,598 +19%
Home value $472,100 +12%
Population 123,513 +270%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAKE COUNTY VS
Flathead County
Income $73,925 +17%
Home value $535,500 +27%
Population 115,429 +246%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAKE COUNTY VS
Sanders County
Income $57,476 −9%
Home value $359,000 −15%
Population 14,062 −58%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAKE COUNTY VS
Mineral County
Income $63,450 same
Home value $364,300 −14%
Population 5,185 −84%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Lake County, Montana? Lake County, Montana has about 32,561 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Lake County, Montana? The typical household in Lake County, Montana earns about $63,360 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Lake County, Montana expensive? In Lake County, Montana, the median home is worth about $421,800, and the typical rent is about $901 a month.
How educated are people in Lake County, Montana? About 31.5% of adults age 25 and over in Lake County, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Lake County, Montana? About 17.2% of people in Lake County, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Lake County, Montana grown since 1990? Yes, Lake County, Montana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 11,520 residents, a change of about 55 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here