United States › Montana › Lake County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Lake County Montana · 26,507 residents · 1,490 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 26,507 people, Lake County is a county in Montana. The population is up 26% since 1990. The median household earns $28,740, about 33% below the national median. The poverty rate is 18.7%, above the 12.4% national rate. Median rent is $403 a month. Owners hold 71% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 38.2
US median: 35.2
Average education
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 48%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.7 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
20K 23K 27K 30K 34K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Lake County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $28,740
+10%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $19,755 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $9,274 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 21.4% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$120,900
+48%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $61,900 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$403
+16%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $263 in 1990
US average: $602
from 70.2% in 1990
28.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 78.3%(16,468)
Hispanic / Latino 1.6%(334)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 70.6%(18,704)
Hispanic / Latino 2.5%(668)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 30 more ancestry groups with data from 15.7% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 77.3% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 4.4% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 24.2 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 26.4%(2,633)
Women 15+
Never married 21.3%(2,258)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 26.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 34.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 29.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 53.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 50.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.1%(485)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.8%(551)
Share of the 2,418 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Lake County Head to head
Compare Lake County to nearby counties LAKE COUNTY VS
Missoula County
Income $75,598 +163%
Home value $472,100 +290%
Population 123,513 +270%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAKE COUNTY VS
Flathead County
Income $73,925 +157%
Home value $535,500 +343%
Population 115,429 +246%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAKE COUNTY VS
Sanders County
Income $57,476 +100%
Home value $359,000 +197%
Population 14,062 −58%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAKE COUNTY VS
Mineral County
Income $63,450 +121%
Home value $364,300 +201%
Population 5,185 −84%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Lake County, Montana? Lake County, Montana has about 26,507 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Lake County, Montana? The typical household in Lake County, Montana earns about $28,740 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Lake County, Montana expensive? In Lake County, Montana, the median home is worth about $120,900, and the typical rent is about $403 a month.
How educated are people in Lake County, Montana? About 22.2% of adults age 25 and over in Lake County, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Lake County, Montana? About 18.7% of people in Lake County, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Lake County, Montana grown since 1990? Yes, Lake County, Montana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 5,466 residents, a change of about 26 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here