CensusEasy
COUNTY

Granite County

Montana · 3,658 residents (2025 est.) · 1,727 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
The short version

Granite County is a county of 3,462 people in Montana. The median age is 53.0, about 14 years above the US median. There are 2 people per square mile. 78% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 2%. Median rent is $675 a month.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 53.0
US median: 38.9
Average education
34% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 132%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

3,462
+22%since 2000
from 2,830 in 2000
3,658 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
2 / sq mi
+20%since 2009
from 2 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
53.0
+24%since 2000
from 42.8 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
1,727 sq mi
Population, 19902024
2K3K3K3K4K19902000201020202024Granite County
20243K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 54.2%(147)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 93.3%(114)
US avg: 6%
10 to 144.5%(156)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 195%(174)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.9%(171)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 347.7%(267)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4410.8%(375)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5411.6%(401)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6416.6%(575)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 7418.5%(639)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 8411.3%(391)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over1.5%(52)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$59,265
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,813 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$39,904
+140%since 2000
from $16,636 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
40.7%
+23.6 ptssince 2009
from 17.1% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
10.2%
−6.7 ptssince 2000
from 16.8% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.461
+2%since 2010
from 0.453 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing15.2%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction13.7%
US avg: 1.2%
Information12.4%
US avg: 10.8%
Wholesale trade11.1%
US avg: 6.9%
Retail trade3.7%
US avg: 9.9%
Transportation & warehousing3.3%
US avg: 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food2.6%
US avg: 1.9%
Finance & insurance2.3%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical2.3%
US avg: 5.1%
Other services1.9%
US avg: 6.7%
Manufacturing1.5%
US avg: 0.4%
Public administration1.4%
US avg: 4.8%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$352,700
+132%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $83,300 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$675
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $381 in 2000
US average: $1,442
77.9%
+3.5 ptssince 2000
from 74.4% in 2000
22.1% rent
41.8%
−4.5 ptssince 2009
from 46.3% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.21 people
−14%since 2009
from 2.57 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
19.3%
−12.1 ptssince 2009
from 31.4% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
34.6%
−6.5 ptssince 2009
from 41.2% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
6.0
+20%since 2009
from 4.9 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
85
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic95.3%(2,696)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino1.3%(36)
Asian0.1%(4)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic90%(3,115)
Black0.1%(5)
Hispanic / Latino2.6%(91)
Asian0.9%(32)
Other6.3%(219)
23
+84%since 2009
from 13 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
31
+184%since 2020
from 11 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican0.3%(11)
Honduran0.3%(9)
Nicaraguan0.2%(7)
Cuban0%(1)
Asian origin
Chinese0.7%(24)
Korean0.1%(4)
Filipino0.1%(4)
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
German19.2%(665)
English14.8%(514)
Irish11.9%(413)
American7.7%(266)
Swedish7.3%(252)
Norwegian6.2%(214)
Dutch3.3%(114)
Scottish2.9%(99)
Italian2.8%(97)
French2.7%(92)
Polish1.4%(47)
British1.2%(40)
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data
Welsh1%(35)
Croatian0.8%(26)
Finnish0.8%(26)
Czech0.7%(23)
Danish0.7%(23)
Swiss0.2%(8)
Hungarian0.2%(6)
Russian0.1%(3)
Slovene0.1%(2)
Iranian0%(1)
Section 05

Education

34.2%
+12.1 ptssince 2000
from 22.1% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
93.6%
+5.9 ptssince 2000
from 87.8% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
5.7%
+2.0 ptssince 2000
from 3.8% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

27.6 min
+25%since 2000
from 22.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
67.0%
−1.1 ptssince 2009
from 68.1% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
16.4%
+11.7 ptssince 2009
from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
0.0%
−2.7 ptssince 2009
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
9.9%
+1.0 ptssince 2009
from 8.8% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
5.9%
−6.5 ptssince 2009
from 12.4% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
0.3%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
3.5%
−3.0 ptssince 2009
from 6.5% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

3.7%
−0.9 ptssince 2011
from 4.6% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
53.6%
−3.8 ptssince 2011
from 57.4% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
76.8%
+2.4 ptssince 2020
from 74.4% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
16.4%
+2.2 ptssince 2009
from 14.2% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
36.6%
+2.0 ptssince 2009
from 34.6% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

50.7%
−0.2 ptssince 2009
from 50.9% in 2009
49.3%
+0.2 ptssince 2009
from 49.1% in 2009
2.2%
+2.1 ptssince 2009
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
11.3%
−3.8 ptssince 2009
from 15.1% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
16.4%
−1.9 ptssince 2012
from 18.3% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
8.5%
−8.8 ptssince 2013
from 17.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
86.9%
+13.0 ptssince 2017
from 73.9% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
91.9%
+3.1 ptssince 2020
from 88.8% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
90.0%
+1.2 ptssince 2020
from 88.8% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
97.0%
−0.8 ptssince 2016
from 97.9% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
1.5%
+1.1 ptssince 2016
from 0.5% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married26.3%(417)
Married59.1%(936)
Widowed3.3%(53)
Divorced11.2%(177)
Women 15+
Never married21.5%(315)
Married59.8%(874)
Widowed6.2%(91)
Divorced12.4%(182)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

8.5%
−8.8 ptssince 2013
from 17.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
39.2%
+2.1 ptssince 2020
from 37.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
28.4%
+3.8 ptssince 2020
from 24.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
33.2%
−1.9 ptssince 2020
from 35.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
18.7%
−0.3 ptssince 2020
from 19.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
6.0%
−1.0 ptssince 2020
from 7.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
65.3%
+1.2 ptssince 2020
from 64.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
48.5%
−0.7 ptssince 2020
from 49.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)14.1%(47)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)13.8%(46)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era46.2%(154)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War6.6%(22)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 333 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Granite County

Head to head

Compare Granite County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Granite County, Montana?

Granite County, Montana has about 3,462 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Granite County, Montana?

The typical household in Granite County, Montana earns about $59,265 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Granite County, Montana expensive?

In Granite County, Montana, the median home is worth about $352,700, and the typical rent is about $675 a month.

How educated are people in Granite County, Montana?

About 34.2% of adults age 25 and over in Granite County, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Granite County, Montana?

About 10.2% of people in Granite County, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Has Granite County, Montana grown since 1990?

Yes, Granite County, Montana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 914 residents, a change of about 36 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →

Granite County, Montana: demographics, income & housing data · CensusEasy