CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2020 ACS

Granite County

Montana · 3,309 residents · 1,727 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 3,309 people, Granite County is a county in Montana. The median age is 52.6, about 14 years above the US median. 77% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 1%. Median rent is $564 a month. The population is up 17% since 2000.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 52.6
US median: 38.8
Average education
31% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 102%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

3,309
+17%since 2000
from 2,830 in 2000
1990 – 2025
52.6
+23%since 2000
from 42.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
1,727 sq mi
Population, 19902024
2K3K3K3K4K19902000201020202024Granite County
20243K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 53.7%(121)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 94.2%(139)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.4%(213)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 195.5%(181)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.5%(148)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 347%(233)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4412%(397)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 549.7%(321)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6417.8%(590)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7418.8%(623)
US avg: 10%
75 to 848.2%(271)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.2%(72)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$50,795
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,813 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$32,401
+95%since 2000
from $16,636 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
27.7%
+10.6 ptssince 2009
from 17.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
10.8%
−6.1 ptssince 2000
from 16.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing19.7%
US avg: 1.7%
Information17.1%
US avg: 11.1%
Construction15.2%
US avg: 1.2%
Retail trade4.9%
US avg: 10%
Manufacturing4.5%
US avg: 0.5%
Wholesale trade4.3%
US avg: 6.7%
Finance & insurance3%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical2.5%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing1%
US avg: 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food1%
US avg: 2%
Other services0.7%
US avg: 6.6%
Education & health services0.5%
US avg: 0.8%
Public administration0.4%
US avg: 4.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$252,600
+102%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $83,300 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$564
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $381 in 2000
US average: $1,124
76.9%
+2.5 ptssince 2000
from 74.4% in 2000
23.1% rent
2.40 people
−7%since 2009
from 2.57 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
5.0
+1%since 2009
from 4.9 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic95.3%(2,696)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino1.3%(36)
Asian0.1%(4)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic92.7%(3,066)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino2.6%(85)
Asian0.1%(3)
Other3.1%(102)
11
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Colombian1.1%(36)
Mexican0.3%(10)
Asian origin
Chinese0.2%(7)
Taiwanese0.1%(4)
Ancestry
German23.2%(771)
English16.9%(562)
Irish13.7%(454)
Swedish7.5%(250)
Norwegian6.7%(224)
American4.8%(160)
French3.8%(126)
Scottish3.7%(124)
Italian2.3%(78)
Polish2%(66)
Finnish1.8%(60)
Dutch1.8%(59)
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data
British1.5%(49)
Welsh1.2%(39)
Danish0.9%(29)
Scotch-Irish0.7%(23)
Russian0.7%(22)
Belgian0.5%(18)
Austrian0.5%(17)
Swiss0.5%(16)
Czech0.4%(13)
Greek0.3%(11)
Serbian0.2%(8)
Slovak0.2%(8)
Hungarian0.2%(7)
Portuguese0.1%(4)
Slovene0.1%(2)
Iranian0%(1)
Section 05

Education

31.1%
+9.0 ptssince 2000
from 22.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
93.1%
+5.3 ptssince 2000
from 87.8% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
7.2%
+3.4 ptssince 2000
from 3.8% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

25.2 min
+14%since 2000
from 22.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
63.0%
−5.1 ptssince 2009
from 68.1% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
3.8%
−2.7 ptssince 2009
from 6.5% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

3.6%
−1.0 ptssince 2011
from 4.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
49.0%
−8.4 ptssince 2011
from 57.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
74.4%
US average: 73.3%
37.9%
+3.3 ptssince 2009
from 34.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

51.8%
+0.8 ptssince 2009
from 50.9% in 2009
48.2%
−0.8 ptssince 2009
from 49.1% in 2009
0.9%
+0.8 ptssince 2009
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
6.7%
−10.6 ptssince 2013
from 17.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
88.8%
US average: 91.9%
88.8%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married26.3%(417)
Married59.1%(936)
Widowed3.3%(53)
Divorced11.2%(177)
Women 15+
Never married21.5%(315)
Married59.8%(874)
Widowed6.2%(91)
Divorced12.4%(182)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

6.7%
−10.6 ptssince 2013
from 17.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
37.1%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
24.6%
US average: 13.7%
35.1%
US average: 17.6%
19.0%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
7.0%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
64.1%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
49.2%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)5.6%(21)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)13.9%(52)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era48.8%(183)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War21.6%(81)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II5.3%(20)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 375 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Granite County

Head to head

Compare Granite County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Granite County, Montana?

Granite County, Montana has about 3,309 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Granite County, Montana?

The typical household in Granite County, Montana earns about $50,795 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Granite County, Montana expensive?

In Granite County, Montana, the median home is worth about $252,600, and the typical rent is about $564 a month.

How educated are people in Granite County, Montana?

About 31.1% of adults age 25 and over in Granite County, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Granite County, Montana?

About 10.8% of people in Granite County, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Has Granite County, Montana grown since 1990?

Yes, Granite County, Montana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 761 residents, a change of about 30 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →