CensusEasy
COUNTY

Park County

Montana · 18,214 residents (2025 est.) · 2,802 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Park County is home to 17,710 people in Montana. The median age is 46.0, about 7 years above the US median. Few US counties rank higher on income. Density works out to 6 people per square mile. 3% of people here were born outside the United States. Renters pay $976 a month at the median.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 46.0
US median: 38.9
More educated
40% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 159%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

17,710
+13%since 2000
from 15,694 in 2000
18,214 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
6 / sq mi
+11%since 2009
from 6 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
46.0
+13%since 2000
from 40.6 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
2,802 sq mi
Population, 19902024
14K15K16K17K18K19902000201020202024Park County
202418K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 54.5%(797)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 94.1%(722)
US avg: 6%
10 to 145.2%(918)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 194.7%(840)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 243.7%(647)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 3413.1%(2,321)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4413.2%(2,345)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5411.9%(2,104)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6415%(2,656)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 7415.4%(2,725)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 846.9%(1,223)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over2.3%(412)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$70,047
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,739 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$46,469
+162%since 2000
from $17,704 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
46.9%
+27.7 ptssince 2009
from 19.1% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
12.3%
+0.9 ptssince 2000
from 11.4% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.452
−1%since 2010
from 0.456 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Wholesale trade12.5%
US avg: 6.9%
Information8%
US avg: 10.8%
Retail trade7.1%
US avg: 9.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing4.9%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction4.3%
US avg: 1.2%
Finance & insurance3.8%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical3.2%
US avg: 5.1%
Other services3.1%
US avg: 6.7%
Arts, entertainment, food2.6%
US avg: 1.9%
Public administration1.6%
US avg: 4.8%
Manufacturing0.7%
US avg: 0.4%
Education & health services0.6%
US avg: 0.9%
Transportation & warehousing0.3%
US avg: 2.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$467,500
+159%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $99,200 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$976
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $443 in 2000
US average: $1,442
69.4%
+3.0 ptssince 2000
from 66.4% in 2000
30.6% rent
13.2%
−8.7 ptssince 2009
from 21.9% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.08 people
−11%since 2009
from 2.34 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
25.8%
−6.4 ptssince 2009
from 32.3% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
43.4%
+5.9 ptssince 2009
from 37.5% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
6.7
+39%since 2009
from 4.8 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
89
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic95.5%(14,994)
Black0.4%(58)
Hispanic / Latino1.8%(288)
Asian0.3%(46)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic90.9%(16,101)
Black0.2%(36)
Hispanic / Latino3.6%(638)
Asian0.2%(35)
Other5.1%(900)
21
+55%since 2009
from 14 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
11
−45%since 2020
from 20 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican1.9%(345)
Colombian0.4%(74)
Venezuelan0.2%(42)
Puerto Rican0.1%(12)
Cuban0.1%(9)
Argentine0.1%(9)
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data
Asian origin
Chinese0.1%(21)
Asian Indian0.1%(12)
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
German22.7%(4,019)
Irish18.5%(3,270)
English14.1%(2,505)
American7.5%(1,325)
Norwegian7.4%(1,315)
Italian3.9%(686)
Scottish3.9%(686)
Swedish2.5%(442)
Polish2.2%(393)
Dutch2.1%(372)
French1.8%(322)
Scotch-Irish1.7%(297)
+ 27 more ancestry groups with data
Danish1%(183)
British0.8%(148)
Czech0.7%(127)
Greek0.7%(123)
Finnish0.6%(104)
Swiss0.5%(89)
Ukrainian0.4%(70)
Welsh0.3%(58)
Hungarian0.3%(51)
Canadian0.2%(44)
Croatian0.2%(41)
Russian0.2%(36)
Bulgarian0.2%(32)
Austrian0.2%(29)
Lithuanian0.1%(22)
Slovak0.1%(17)
Serbian0.1%(15)
Arab0.1%(12)
Lebanese0.1%(12)
Belgian0.1%(12)
Iranian0%(4)
Slovene0%(3)
Section 05

Education

39.8%
+16.7 ptssince 2000
from 23.1% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
96.5%
+9.0 ptssince 2000
from 87.6% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
13.0%
+5.9 ptssince 2000
from 7.1% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

25.3 min
+56%since 2000
from 16.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
65.6%
+0.3 ptssince 2009
from 65.4% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
10.5%
−1.4 ptssince 2009
from 11.9% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
1.0%
−0.9 ptssince 2009
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
17.0%
+10.8 ptssince 2009
from 6.2% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
3.5%
−6.3 ptssince 2009
from 9.7% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
1.5%
−2.5 ptssince 2009
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
3.4%
−3.2 ptssince 2009
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

2.7%
−3.5 ptssince 2011
from 6.3% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
59.3%
−4.5 ptssince 2011
from 63.8% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
76.7%
+1.5 ptssince 2020
from 75.2% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
14.2%
+3.0 ptssince 2009
from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
43.7%
+15.7 ptssince 2009
from 27.9% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

50.0%
+0.3 ptssince 2009
from 49.7% in 2009
50.0%
−0.3 ptssince 2009
from 50.3% in 2009
2.5%
−0.4 ptssince 2009
from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
9.2%
−3.7 ptssince 2009
from 12.8% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
13.0%
−2.5 ptssince 2012
from 15.5% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
8.1%
−8.0 ptssince 2013
from 16.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
90.2%
+15.0 ptssince 2017
from 75.2% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
95.6%
+4.1 ptssince 2020
from 91.5% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
88.8%
+0.5 ptssince 2020
from 88.3% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
96.9%
−0.3 ptssince 2016
from 97.2% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
1.9%
+0.6 ptssince 2016
from 1.3% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married29%(2,206)
Married55.5%(4,220)
Widowed2.6%(199)
Divorced12.9%(985)
Women 15+
Never married26.7%(2,048)
Married51.4%(3,935)
Widowed6.4%(491)
Divorced15.5%(1,189)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

8.1%
−8.0 ptssince 2013
from 16.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
43.3%
−2.8 ptssince 2020
from 46.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
25.1%
−0.3 ptssince 2020
from 25.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
25.3%
+2.0 ptssince 2020
from 23.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
17.4%
+0.9 ptssince 2020
from 16.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
3.9%
+1.1 ptssince 2020
from 2.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
67.3%
−2.3 ptssince 2020
from 69.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
41.1%
+2.7 ptssince 2020
from 38.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)19.3%(260)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)19.7%(265)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era43.8%(591)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War3.3%(45)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0.4%(5)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 1,348 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Park County

Head to head

Compare Park County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Park County, Montana?

Park County, Montana has about 17,710 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Park County, Montana?

The typical household in Park County, Montana earns about $70,047 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Park County, Montana expensive?

In Park County, Montana, the median home is worth about $467,500, and the typical rent is about $976 a month.

How educated are people in Park County, Montana?

About 39.8% of adults age 25 and over in Park County, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Park County, Montana?

About 12.3% of people in Park County, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Has Park County, Montana grown since 1990?

Yes, Park County, Montana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,148 residents, a change of about 22 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →