CensusEasy
COUNTY

Wheatland County

Montana · 2,100 residents (2025 est.) · 1,422 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
The short version

Wheatland County is a county of 2,056 people in Montana. The median age is 46.2, about 7 years above the US median. There are 1 people per square mile. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 23% of adults. The foreign-born share is 1%. Households here earn about 32% less than in Montana as a whole.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 46.2
US median: 38.9
Less educated
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 81%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

2,056
−9%since 2000
from 2,259 in 2000
2,100 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
1 / sq mi
+2%since 2009
from 1 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
46.2
+12%since 2000
from 41.4 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
1,422 sq mi
Population, 19902024
2K2K2K2K2K19902000201020202024Wheatland County
20242K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 53.1%(64)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 98.6%(176)
US avg: 6%
10 to 147.8%(161)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 193.4%(70)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.5%(114)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 349%(186)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4411%(227)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5412%(246)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6410.5%(216)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 7418%(371)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 848.6%(177)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over2.3%(48)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$49,489
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $24,492 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$28,773
+141%since 2000
from $11,954 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
28.1%
+14.7 ptssince 2009
from 13.4% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
23.0%
+2.6 ptssince 2000
from 20.4% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.483
+7%since 2010
from 0.450 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing21.8%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction19.5%
US avg: 1.2%
Wholesale trade16.4%
US avg: 6.9%
Finance & insurance6.3%
US avg: 5.9%
Information5.4%
US avg: 10.8%
Retail trade3.8%
US avg: 9.9%
Education & health services3.5%
US avg: 0.9%
Professional, scientific, technical2.7%
US avg: 5.1%
Manufacturing2.4%
US avg: 0.4%
Other services1.8%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration1.8%
US avg: 4.8%
Transportation & warehousing1.3%
US avg: 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food0.2%
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$180,800
+81%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $54,800 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$730
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $315 in 2000
US average: $1,442
75.5%
+3.0 ptssince 2000
from 72.6% in 2000
24.5% rent
23.9%
−10.6 ptssince 2009
from 34.5% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.18 people
−3%since 2009
from 2.25 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
14.4%
−12.7 ptssince 2009
from 27.1% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
15.7%
+7.5 ptssince 2009
from 8.3% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
3.7
+35%since 2009
from 2.7 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
76
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic96.4%(2,177)
Black0.1%(3)
Hispanic / Latino1.1%(25)
Asian0.1%(2)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic94.2%(1,936)
Black1%(20)
Hispanic / Latino2.5%(51)
Asian0.3%(7)
Other2%(42)
14
+46%since 2009
from 10 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican2.5%(51)
Asian origin
Thai0.2%(5)
Ancestry
American25%(513)
German20.2%(416)
Irish16.5%(339)
Norwegian8.3%(170)
English7.5%(154)
Scottish7.2%(149)
Italian3.8%(79)
Dutch2.9%(60)
Canadian2.4%(50)
French2.3%(48)
Polish1.6%(33)
Swedish1.4%(28)
+ 14 more ancestry groups with data
Czech1.1%(22)
Ethiopian1%(20)
Danish0.7%(14)
Welsh0.6%(13)
Belgian0.6%(12)
Arab0.5%(10)
Syrian0.5%(10)
Russian0.4%(8)
Austrian0.3%(6)
British0.2%(4)
Hungarian0.1%(2)
Greek0%(1)
Section 05

Education

23.2%
+9.7 ptssince 2000
from 13.5% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
93.6%
+24.6 ptssince 2000
from 69.0% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
6.3%
+3.5 ptssince 2000
from 2.9% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

18.5 min
+20%since 2000
from 15.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
52.5%
−11.9 ptssince 2009
from 64.3% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
10.8%
+1.9 ptssince 2009
from 8.9% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
2.8%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.8% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
23.3%
+7.8 ptssince 2009
from 15.5% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
10.1%
+2.2 ptssince 2009
from 7.9% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
2.3%
−4.5 ptssince 2009
from 6.8% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

0.8%
−3.9 ptssince 2011
from 4.7% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
51.9%
+9.5 ptssince 2011
from 42.3% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
67.7%
−2.4 ptssince 2020
from 70.1% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
23.6%
+12.3 ptssince 2009
from 11.3% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
31.6%
−0.9 ptssince 2009
from 32.6% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

47.4%
−3.4 ptssince 2009
from 50.8% in 2009
52.6%
+3.4 ptssince 2009
from 49.2% in 2009
1.5%
+1.5 ptssince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
11.4%
−5.0 ptssince 2009
from 16.4% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
11.4%
−4.4 ptssince 2012
from 15.8% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
17.9%
+7.9 ptssince 2013
from 10.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
81.9%
+17.6 ptssince 2017
from 64.3% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
89.8%
+9.1 ptssince 2020
from 80.7% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
90.9%
−4.4 ptssince 2020
from 95.3% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
96.1%
+16.6 ptssince 2016
from 79.5% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
0.0%
−1.8 ptssince 2016
from 1.8% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married22.4%(177)
Married58.7%(463)
Widowed1.6%(13)
Divorced17.2%(136)
Women 15+
Never married19.9%(172)
Married57.3%(496)
Widowed10.2%(88)
Divorced12.7%(110)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

17.9%
+7.9 ptssince 2013
from 10.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
29.2%
−0.9 ptssince 2020
from 30.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
28.3%
+4.6 ptssince 2020
from 23.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
30.6%
+3.9 ptssince 2020
from 26.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
21.0%
−8.7 ptssince 2020
from 29.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
4.6%
−0.4 ptssince 2020
from 5.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
58.0%
+5.3 ptssince 2020
from 52.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
46.5%
−4.3 ptssince 2020
from 50.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)12%(22)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)12.5%(23)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era71.7%(132)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 184 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Wheatland County

Head to head

Compare Wheatland County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Wheatland County, Montana?

Wheatland County, Montana has about 2,056 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Wheatland County, Montana?

The typical household in Wheatland County, Montana earns about $49,489 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Wheatland County, Montana expensive?

In Wheatland County, Montana, the median home is worth about $180,800, and the typical rent is about $730 a month.

How educated are people in Wheatland County, Montana?

About 23.2% of adults age 25 and over in Wheatland County, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Wheatland County, Montana?

About 23.0% of people in Wheatland County, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Has Wheatland County, Montana grown since 1990?

Yes, Wheatland County, Montana has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 190 residents, a change of about -8 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →

Wheatland County, Montana: demographics, income & housing data · CensusEasy