United States › Montana › Golden Valley County COUNTY
Golden Valley County Montana · 844 residents (2025 est.) · 1,174 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Golden Valley County is home to 899 people in Montana. The median age is 50.9, about 12 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 21% of adults. Owners hold 81% of the housing stock. There are 1 people per square mile. 1% of locals were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 50.9
US median: 38.9
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 99%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 1,042 in 2000
844 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 1 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 41.5 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
676 776 876 975 1K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Golden Valley County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $58,333
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,308 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $13,573 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 15.3% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 25.8% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.413 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 43.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.2%
Transportation & warehousing 1%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.3%
Public administration 0.3%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$212,200
+99%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $58,400 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$783
+24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $348 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 77.3% in 2000
18.9% rent
from 23.2% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.43 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 16.3% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 17.5% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.9%(1,020)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(13)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 90.3%(812)
Hispanic / Latino 4.3%(39)
from 5 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 14 more ancestry groups with data from 16.2% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 70.5% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 2.8% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 25.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 53.8% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 19.3% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 16.8% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.5% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 61.2% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 55.7% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 14.6% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 38.5% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 14.2% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 19.6% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 12.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 70.2% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 77.6% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 91.7% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 98.3% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.4% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 35.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 19.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 26.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 26.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 53.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 51.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20%(19)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.2%(23)
Share of the 95 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Golden Valley County Head to head
Compare Golden Valley County to nearby counties GOLDEN VALLEY COUNTY VS
Wheatland County
Income $49,489 −15%
Home value $180,800 −15%
Population 2,100 +149%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GOLDEN VALLEY COUNTY VS
Musselshell County
Income $58,920 +1%
Home value $235,000 +11%
Population 5,582 +561%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GOLDEN VALLEY COUNTY VS
Stillwater County
Income $84,732 +45%
Home value $405,800 +91%
Population 9,445 +1019%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GOLDEN VALLEY COUNTY VS
Yellowstone County
Income $76,570 +31%
Home value $349,500 +65%
Population 172,692 +20361%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Golden Valley County, Montana? Golden Valley County, Montana has about 899 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Golden Valley County, Montana? The typical household in Golden Valley County, Montana earns about $58,333 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Golden Valley County, Montana expensive? In Golden Valley County, Montana, the median home is worth about $212,200, and the typical rent is about $783 a month.
How educated are people in Golden Valley County, Montana? About 20.9% of adults age 25 and over in Golden Valley County, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Golden Valley County, Montana? About 17.0% of people in Golden Valley County, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Golden Valley County, Montana grown since 1990? Yes, Golden Valley County, Montana has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 13 residents, a change of about -1 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here