United States › Montana › Golden Valley County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Golden Valley County Montana · 912 residents · 1,174 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Golden Valley County is home to 912 people in Montana. The poverty rate is 27.5%, above the 13.2% national rate. Getting to work takes 37 minutes on average. The typical home is worth $29,000. 79% of homes are owner-occupied. The median age is 36.9, about 4 years above the US median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 36.9
US median: 33.0
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 35%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 41.5 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
676 776 876 975 1K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Golden Valley County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $18,062
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $27,308 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $13,573 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 25.8% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$29,000
−35%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $58,400 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$243
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $348 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 77.3% in 2000
20.9% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.9%(1,020)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(13)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.6%(899)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 14 more ancestry groups with data vs 16.2% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 70.5% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 2.8% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 25.1 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 35.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 19.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 26.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 26.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 53.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 51.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20%(19)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.2%(23)
Share of the 95 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Golden Valley County Head to head
Compare Golden Valley County to nearby counties GOLDEN VALLEY COUNTY VS
Wheatland County
Income $49,489 +174%
Home value $180,800 +523%
Population 2,100 +149%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GOLDEN VALLEY COUNTY VS
Musselshell County
Income $58,920 +226%
Home value $235,000 +710%
Population 5,582 +561%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GOLDEN VALLEY COUNTY VS
Stillwater County
Income $84,732 +369%
Home value $405,800 +1299%
Population 9,445 +1019%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GOLDEN VALLEY COUNTY VS
Yellowstone County
Income $76,570 +324%
Home value $349,500 +1105%
Population 172,692 +20361%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Golden Valley County, Montana? Golden Valley County, Montana has about 912 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Golden Valley County, Montana? The typical household in Golden Valley County, Montana earns about $18,062 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Golden Valley County, Montana expensive? In Golden Valley County, Montana, the median home is worth about $29,000, and the typical rent is about $243 a month.
How educated are people in Golden Valley County, Montana? About 14.7% of adults age 25 and over in Golden Valley County, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Golden Valley County, Montana? About 27.5% of people in Golden Valley County, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here