CensusEasy
COUNTY

Blaine County

Montana · 6,860 residents (2025 est.) · 4,228 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Blaine County is a county of 6,949 people in Montana. There are 2 people per square mile. 24% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Home values have roughly tripled since 2000, reaching $155,500. The foreign-born share is 2%. The average commute runs 15 minutes.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 35.6
US median: 38.9
Less educated
24% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 55%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

6,949
−1%since 2000
from 7,009 in 2000
6,860 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
2 / sq mi
+7%since 2009
from 2 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
35.6
+3%since 2000
from 34.4 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
4,228 sq mi
Population, 19902024
6K7K7K7K7K19902000201020202024Blaine County
20247K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 57%(489)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 98.1%(561)
US avg: 6%
10 to 148.8%(609)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 197.4%(516)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 246.6%(461)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 3411.1%(768)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4413%(906)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 549.5%(661)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6411.7%(815)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 7410.3%(719)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 845.1%(356)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over1.3%(88)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$64,813
+41%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $25,247 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$29,519
+144%since 2000
from $12,101 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
44.3%
+31.0 ptssince 2009
from 13.3% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
18.3%
−9.8 ptssince 2000
from 28.1% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.481
+13%since 2010
from 0.424 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing18.4%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction17.5%
US avg: 1.2%
Information8.7%
US avg: 10.8%
Wholesale trade8.3%
US avg: 6.9%
Other services7.4%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration6.2%
US avg: 4.8%
Finance & insurance2.9%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical2.3%
US avg: 5.1%
Arts, entertainment, food2%
US avg: 1.9%
Retail trade1.3%
US avg: 9.9%
Manufacturing0.8%
US avg: 0.4%
Education & health services0.6%
US avg: 0.9%
Transportation & warehousing0.5%
US avg: 2.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$155,500
+55%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $55,000 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$660
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $295 in 2000
US average: $1,442
65.7%
+4.6 ptssince 2000
from 61.1% in 2000
34.3% rent
19.2%
+1.6 ptssince 2009
from 17.6% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.96 people
+13%since 2009
from 2.63 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
18.8%
+0.1 ptssince 2009
from 18.6% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
20.8%
+2.0 ptssince 2009
from 18.8% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
2.4
+26%since 2009
from 1.9 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
81
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic52.4%(3,670)
Black0.1%(10)
Hispanic / Latino1%(70)
Asian0.1%(6)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic44.1%(3,062)
Black0.4%(29)
Hispanic / Latino2.8%(194)
Asian0.1%(7)
Other52.6%(3,657)
66
+3%since 2009
from 64 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
73
−5%since 2020
from 77 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican2.1%(148)
Puerto Rican0.3%(24)
Guatemalan0.2%(15)
Asian origin
Filipino0.1%(7)
Pacific Islander origin
Chamorro0.2%(11)
Ancestry
German13.3%(927)
Norwegian6.6%(462)
American4.6%(323)
English4.4%(306)
Irish4.2%(289)
Swedish2.1%(144)
Scottish1.5%(106)
Lithuanian1.2%(86)
Dutch1.1%(78)
French1.1%(74)
Polish0.8%(55)
Finnish0.7%(51)
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data
Canadian0.6%(45)
Italian0.4%(28)
Ukrainian0.3%(19)
Scotch-Irish0.2%(16)
Danish0.2%(15)
Croatian0.2%(13)
British0.2%(11)
Austrian0.1%(9)
Czech0.1%(7)
Russian0.1%(6)
Portuguese0.1%(4)
Slovene0.1%(4)
Welsh0%(3)
Section 05

Education

23.9%
+6.5 ptssince 2000
from 17.4% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
90.7%
+12.1 ptssince 2000
from 78.7% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
7.4%
+3.8 ptssince 2000
from 3.6% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

15.4 min
+19%since 2000
from 12.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
59.8%
−4.6 ptssince 2009
from 64.4% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
15.8%
+1.0 ptssince 2009
from 14.9% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
0.6%
+0.3 ptssince 2009
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
16.6%
+7.2 ptssince 2009
from 9.3% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
5.1%
−5.0 ptssince 2009
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
0.0%
−0.3 ptssince 2009
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
7.6%
−0.2 ptssince 2009
from 7.8% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

13.6%
+6.8 ptssince 2011
from 6.8% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
62.1%
+8.4 ptssince 2011
from 53.7% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
74.3%
+1.5 ptssince 2020
from 72.8% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
20.7%
−10.6 ptssince 2009
from 31.3% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
44.0%
+4.4 ptssince 2009
from 39.6% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

50.0%
+0.6 ptssince 2009
from 49.4% in 2009
50.0%
−0.6 ptssince 2009
from 50.6% in 2009
1.7%
+0.8 ptssince 2009
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
6.2%
−8.6 ptssince 2009
from 14.8% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
19.4%
+7.1 ptssince 2012
from 12.3% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
18.3%
−16.9 ptssince 2013
from 35.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
83.7%
+20.0 ptssince 2017
from 63.7% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
88.2%
+4.5 ptssince 2020
from 83.7% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
89.9%
+0.2 ptssince 2020
from 89.7% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
90.0%
−3.3 ptssince 2016
from 93.3% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
0.9%
+0.1 ptssince 2016
from 0.9% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married40.1%(1,051)
Married47.3%(1,240)
Widowed2.9%(77)
Divorced9.6%(252)
Women 15+
Never married36.2%(967)
Married41.3%(1,104)
Widowed11%(293)
Divorced11.5%(306)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

18.3%
−16.9 ptssince 2013
from 35.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
30.5%
+1.3 ptssince 2020
from 29.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
15.2%
+2.1 ptssince 2020
from 13.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
16.7%
−0.1 ptssince 2020
from 16.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
35.5%
−2.9 ptssince 2020
from 38.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
1.6%
−1.0 ptssince 2020
from 2.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
43.1%
+2.1 ptssince 2020
from 41.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
49.4%
−3.1 ptssince 2020
from 52.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)37.8%(116)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)22.1%(68)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era29.3%(90)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War1.3%(4)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 307 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Blaine County

Head to head

Compare Blaine County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Blaine County, Montana?

Blaine County, Montana has about 6,949 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Blaine County, Montana?

The typical household in Blaine County, Montana earns about $64,813 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Blaine County, Montana expensive?

In Blaine County, Montana, the median home is worth about $155,500, and the typical rent is about $660 a month.

How educated are people in Blaine County, Montana?

About 23.9% of adults age 25 and over in Blaine County, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Blaine County, Montana?

About 18.3% of people in Blaine County, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Has Blaine County, Montana grown since 1990?

Yes, Blaine County, Montana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 221 residents, a change of about 3 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →