United States › Montana › Blaine County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Blaine County Montana · 6,491 residents · 4,228 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 6,491 people, Blaine County is a county in Montana. The poverty rate is 29.0%, above the 13.8% national rate. Median home value sits at $73,100. Renters pay $312 a month at the median. 0% of people here were born outside the United States. Getting to work takes 13 minutes on average.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 35.1
US median: 37.2
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.4 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
6K 7K 7K 7K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Blaine County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $37,034
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $25,247 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $12,101 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 13.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 28.1% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 24.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.3%
Education & health services 2.9%
Public administration 2.5%
Transportation & warehousing 2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$73,100
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $55,000 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$312
−16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $295 in 2000
US average: $853
from 61.1% in 2000
37.9% rent
from 17.6% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.63 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 18.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 18.8% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 52.4%(3,670)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 47.9%(3,107)
Hispanic / Latino 1.8%(115)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 20 more ancestry groups with data from 17.4% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 78.7% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.9 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 64.4% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 14.9% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 9.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 7.8% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 31.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 39.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 14.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 40.1%(1,051)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 35.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 29.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 38.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 41.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 52.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 37.8%(116)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.1%(68)
Share of the 307 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Blaine County Head to head
Compare Blaine County to nearby counties BLAINE COUNTY VS
Phillips County
Income $53,417 +44%
Home value $197,600 +170%
Population 4,203 −39%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BLAINE COUNTY VS
Hill County
Income $52,798 +43%
Home value $202,600 +177%
Population 16,167 +136%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BLAINE COUNTY VS
Chouteau County
Income $58,218 +57%
Home value $207,800 +184%
Population 5,865 −15%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BLAINE COUNTY VS
Fergus County
Income $63,706 +72%
Home value $236,100 +223%
Population 11,825 +72%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Blaine County, Montana? Blaine County, Montana has about 6,491 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Blaine County, Montana? The typical household in Blaine County, Montana earns about $37,034 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Blaine County, Montana expensive? In Blaine County, Montana, the median home is worth about $73,100, and the typical rent is about $312 a month.
How educated are people in Blaine County, Montana? About 17.2% of adults age 25 and over in Blaine County, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Blaine County, Montana? About 29.0% of people in Blaine County, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Blaine County, Montana grown since 1990? Yes, Blaine County, Montana has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 237 residents, a change of about -4 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here