United States › Montana › Chouteau County COUNTY
Chouteau County Montana · 5,865 residents (2025 est.) · 3,973 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Chouteau County is home to 5,906 people in Montana. There are 1 people per square mile. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 23% of adults. The foreign-born share is 1%. Median rent is $536 a month. The median age is 43.0, about 4 years above the US median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 43.0
US median: 38.9
Less educated
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 63%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 5,970 in 2000
5,865 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 1 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 39.3 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 5K 6K 6K 6K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Chouteau County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $58,218
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $29,150 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $14,851 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 16.8% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 20.5% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.425 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 29.1%
Public administration 3.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.9%
Transportation & warehousing 1.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
Education & health services 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$207,800
+63%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $70,000 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$536
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $287 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 68.8% in 2000
31.8% rent
from 25.0% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.48 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 16.6% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 25.1% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 83.9%(5,009)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(40)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 75.4%(4,451)
Hispanic / Latino 3.1%(183)
from 38 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 36 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 19 more ancestry groups with data from 20.5% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 87.1% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 4.4% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 63.3% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 10.9% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 14.1% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 8.5% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.3% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 59.1% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 65.4% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 22.5% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 39.9% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 14.6% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 10.3% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 22.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 67.5% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 82.0% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 90.0% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 97.1% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 1.1% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 22.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 36.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 28.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 56.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 47.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.3%(66)
Gulf War (1990s) 29.1%(105)
Share of the 361 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Chouteau County Head to head
Compare Chouteau County to nearby counties CHOUTEAU COUNTY VS
Hill County
Income $52,798 −9%
Home value $202,600 −3%
Population 16,167 +176%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHOUTEAU COUNTY VS
Liberty County
Income $57,857 −1%
Home value $169,100 −19%
Population 1,957 −67%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHOUTEAU COUNTY VS
Cascade County
Income $67,690 +16%
Home value $265,300 +28%
Population 85,029 +1350%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHOUTEAU COUNTY VS
Judith Basin County
Income $59,000 +1%
Home value $238,300 +15%
Population 2,162 −63%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Chouteau County, Montana? Chouteau County, Montana has about 5,906 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Chouteau County, Montana? The typical household in Chouteau County, Montana earns about $58,218 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Chouteau County, Montana expensive? In Chouteau County, Montana, the median home is worth about $207,800, and the typical rent is about $536 a month.
How educated are people in Chouteau County, Montana? About 23.0% of adults age 25 and over in Chouteau County, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Chouteau County, Montana? About 11.2% of people in Chouteau County, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Chouteau County, Montana grown since 1990? Yes, Chouteau County, Montana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 454 residents, a change of about 8 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here