United States › Montana › Chouteau County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Chouteau County Montana · 5,895 residents · 3,973 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Chouteau County is home to 5,895 people in Montana. Renters pay $375 a month at the median. 1% of residents were born outside the United States. The typical home is worth $155,700, having more than doubled since 2000. Getting to work takes 20 minutes on average. Households here earn about 19% less than in Montana as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 40.3
US median: 38.8
Average education
29% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 48%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 5K 6K 6K 6K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Chouteau County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $45,707
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $29,150 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $14,851 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 16.8% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 20.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 25.4%
Public administration 3.7%
Transportation & warehousing 3.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.7%
Education & health services 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$155,700
+48%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $70,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$375
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $287 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 68.8% in 2000
34.0% rent
from 2.48 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 83.9%(5,009)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(40)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 70.8%(4,172)
Hispanic / Latino 2.7%(159)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 19 more ancestry groups with data from 20.5% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 87.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.4% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 63.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 59.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 39.9% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 22.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 22.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.5%(89)
Gulf War (1990s) 26.3%(109)
Share of the 414 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Chouteau County Head to head
Compare Chouteau County to nearby counties CHOUTEAU COUNTY VS
Hill County
Income $52,798 +16%
Home value $202,600 +30%
Population 16,167 +176%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHOUTEAU COUNTY VS
Liberty County
Income $57,857 +27%
Home value $169,100 +9%
Population 1,957 −67%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHOUTEAU COUNTY VS
Cascade County
Income $67,690 +48%
Home value $265,300 +70%
Population 85,029 +1350%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHOUTEAU COUNTY VS
Judith Basin County
Income $59,000 +29%
Home value $238,300 +53%
Population 2,162 −63%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Chouteau County, Montana? Chouteau County, Montana has about 5,895 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Chouteau County, Montana? The typical household in Chouteau County, Montana earns about $45,707 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Chouteau County, Montana expensive? In Chouteau County, Montana, the median home is worth about $155,700, and the typical rent is about $375 a month.
How educated are people in Chouteau County, Montana? About 29.0% of adults age 25 and over in Chouteau County, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Chouteau County, Montana? About 14.3% of people in Chouteau County, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Chouteau County, Montana grown since 1990? Yes, Chouteau County, Montana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 443 residents, a change of about 8 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here