CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS

Chouteau County

Montana · 5,970 residents · 3,973 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Chouteau County is home to 5,970 people in Montana. The median age is 39.3, about 4 years above the US median. Renters pay $287 a month at the median. The typical home is worth $70,000, having risen by half since 1990. The poverty rate is 20.5%, above the 12.4% national rate. The median household earns $29,150, about 32% below the national median.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 39.3
US median: 35.2
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

5,970
+10%since 1990
from 5,452 in 1990
1990 – 2025
39.3
+7%since 1990
from 36.7 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Land area
3,973 sq mi
Population, 19902024
5K5K6K6K6K19902000201020202024Chouteau County
20246K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 56.5%(386)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 97.7%(458)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 149%(540)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 198.1%(486)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 244%(238)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 348.9%(529)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4415.2%(908)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5414%(833)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 649.2%(549)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 748.5%(505)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 846.6%(393)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over2.4%(145)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$29,150
−1%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $22,362 in 1990
US average: $42,589
1990 – 2024
$14,851
+32%since 1990
from $11,290 in 1990
US average: $21,522
20.5%
+4.2 ptssince 1990
from 16.4% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$70,000
+24%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $43,000 in 1990
US average: $120,530
1990 – 2024
$287
−20%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $272 in 1990
US average: $602
68.8%
−0.6 ptssince 1990
from 69.3% in 1990
31.2% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

1990
White, non-Hispanic95.7%(5,216)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0.9%(49)
Asian0.4%(24)
2000
White, non-Hispanic83.9%(5,009)
Black0%(2)
Hispanic / Latino0.7%(40)
Asian0.2%(12)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican1.9%(110)
Puerto Rican0.8%(48)
Asian origin
Chinese0.1%(4)
Korean0.1%(3)
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
German16.2%(958)
American12.3%(728)
English10%(589)
Norwegian8.9%(525)
Irish7.1%(422)
French1.7%(100)
Scottish1.6%(97)
Swedish1.4%(81)
Czech1.4%(80)
Danish1.4%(80)
Polish1%(59)
Dutch1%(58)
+ 19 more ancestry groups with data
Italian0.9%(51)
Scotch-Irish0.6%(34)
Welsh0.6%(33)
Austrian0.5%(30)
Russian0.5%(29)
British0.4%(21)
Finnish0.2%(13)
Hungarian0.2%(12)
Slovak0.2%(12)
Swiss0.2%(12)
Belgian0.2%(10)
Greek0.2%(10)
Arab0.2%(9)
Syrian0.2%(9)
Croatian0.2%(9)
Ukrainian0.2%(9)
Lithuanian0.1%(3)
Section 05

Education

20.5%
+3.7 ptssince 1990
from 16.8% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
87.1%
+3.7 ptssince 1990
from 83.4% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
4.4%
+1.6 ptssince 1990
from 2.8% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

15.5 min
−49%since 1990
from 30.1 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married22.3%(509)
Married64.9%(1,481)
Widowed3.7%(84)
Divorced9.1%(207)
Women 15+
Never married16%(368)
Married64.8%(1,492)
Widowed11.6%(267)
Divorced7.6%(175)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

5.7%
−16.6 ptssince 2013
from 22.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
30.8%
−5.9 ptssince 2020
from 36.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
19.7%
+3.8 ptssince 2020
from 15.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
26.5%
+4.0 ptssince 2020
from 22.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
35.0%
+6.5 ptssince 2020
from 28.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
3.4%
+0.3 ptssince 2020
from 3.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
53.8%
−2.4 ptssince 2020
from 56.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
55.5%
+8.1 ptssince 2020
from 47.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)18.3%(66)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)29.1%(105)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era39.6%(143)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War3%(11)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II5.8%(21)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 361 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Chouteau County

Head to head

Compare Chouteau County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Chouteau County, Montana?

Chouteau County, Montana has about 5,970 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Chouteau County, Montana?

The typical household in Chouteau County, Montana earns about $29,150 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Chouteau County, Montana expensive?

In Chouteau County, Montana, the median home is worth about $70,000, and the typical rent is about $287 a month.

How educated are people in Chouteau County, Montana?

About 20.5% of adults age 25 and over in Chouteau County, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Chouteau County, Montana?

About 20.5% of people in Chouteau County, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Has Chouteau County, Montana grown since 1990?

Yes, Chouteau County, Montana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 518 residents, a change of about 10 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →