CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 56 SHOWN OF 56

Highest French population share, Montana counties

Montana counties ranked by the share of all residents who are French ancestry (2024 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: French residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 56 counties in Montana that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 56 is 2.0%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Wheatland County, MT, up 25 places to #21.

French Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Highest French population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPFRENCH SHAREVS 2010
01Mineral County, MTMT5,1856.8%+2.9 pts
02▲2Deer Lodge County, MTMT9,7095.3%−0.6 pts
03▲2Daniels County, MTMT1,6123.6%−5.6 pts
04▲13Ravalli County, MTMT48,5823.6%−1.6 pts
05▲4Broadwater County, MTMT8,4933.4%−0.1 pts
06▲19Missoula County, MTMT123,5133.4%−0.8 pts
07Phillips County, MTMT4,2033.3%−1.7 pts
08▲19Carbon County, MTMT11,4663.3%+1.7 pts
09▲11Lewis and Clark County, MTMT75,3313.1%−1.8 pts
10▲13Lincoln County, MTMT22,3283.0%−0.7 pts
11▲20Liberty County, MTMT1,9573.0%−1.5 pts
12▲20Stillwater County, MTMT9,4452.9%0.0 pts
13▼1Custer County, MTMT12,0342.8%−0.4 pts
14▼12Meagher County, MTMT2,1372.8%−2.3 pts
15▲23Silver Bow County, MTMT36,1182.7%−3.1 pts
16▲12Jefferson County, MTMT13,3292.7%−1.9 pts
17▲1Granite County, MTMT3,6582.7%−4.3 pts
18▼7Gallatin County, MTMT128,7402.6%−1.8 pts
19Flathead County, MTMT115,4292.6%−1.8 pts
20▲10Lake County, MTMT33,3922.4%−1.7 pts
21▲25Wheatland County, MTMT2,1002.3%+1.5 pts
22▲11Yellowstone County, MTMT172,6922.3%−1.3 pts
23▼8Sanders County, MTMT14,0622.3%−3.3 pts
24▼3Beaverhead County, MTMT10,0432.2%−4.1 pts
25▲4Cascade County, MTMT85,0292.2%−1.5 pts
26▼10Powell County, MTMT7,1572.1%−1.1 pts
27▼24Madison County, MTMT10,0262.0%−4.0 pts
28▲16Hill County, MTMT16,1672.0%−1.9 pts
29▲18Sheridan County, MTMT3,4361.9%+0.5 pts
30▼6Judith Basin County, MTMT2,1621.9%−0.9 pts
31▼5Park County, MTMT18,2141.8%−3.1 pts
32▼10Sweet Grass County, MTMT3,7621.7%−0.5 pts
33▲10Chouteau County, MTMT5,8651.7%−3.7 pts
34▲6Fergus County, MTMT11,8251.7%−1.5 pts
35▲16Toole County, MTMT5,2111.6%−3.0 pts
36▼2Powder River County, MTMT1,7811.6%−1.1 pts
37▼29Wibaux County, MTMT8851.6%−1.4 pts
38▼2Dawson County, MTMT8,6921.6%−4.5 pts
39▼4Valley County, MTMT7,3851.5%−0.6 pts
40▼30Petroleum County, MTMT5481.3%+0.2 pts
41▲13Glacier County, MTMT13,4631.3%−0.9 pts
42▲11Rosebud County, MTMT8,2531.2%−0.2 pts
43▲5McCone County, MTMT1,7201.1%−3.6 pts
44▲5Fallon County, MTMT2,9591.1%−4.7 pts
45▼6Teton County, MTMT6,4961.1%−2.3 pts
46▲4Blaine County, MTMT6,8601.1%−1.4 pts
47▼10Pondera County, MTMT6,0721.1%−2.6 pts
48▼42Garfield County, MTMT1,1481.0%−4.1 pts
49▼36Golden Valley County, MTMT8440.9%−4.0 pts
50▼9Richland County, MTMT11,3770.8%−2.9 pts
51▼9Prairie County, MTMT1,1120.8%−0.7 pts
52▲4Treasure County, MTMT7280.7%−0.1 pts
53▼39Musselshell County, MTMT5,5820.7%−2.2 pts
54▼2Roosevelt County, MTMT10,2420.6%−2.9 pts
55▼10Carter County, MTMT1,3830.5%−5.1 pts
56▼1Big Horn County, MTMT12,7520.5%−0.9 pts
SHOWING 1–56 OF 56

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES