CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 64 SHOWN OF 64

Highest French population share, Colorado counties

Colorado counties ranked by the share of all residents who are French ancestry (2024 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: French residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 64 counties in Colorado that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 64 is 2.0%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Sedgwick County, CO, up 54 places to #7.

French Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Highest French population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPFRENCH SHAREVS 2010
01▲3Hinsdale County, COCO7537.5%−3.4 pts
02▲38Park County, COCO18,3145.2%+2.9 pts
03▲33Mineral County, COCO9103.3%−4.4 pts
04▼2Teller County, COCO24,7563.3%−2.4 pts
05▲40Otero County, COCO17,6833.1%+0.2 pts
06▲46Dolores County, COCO2,4663.0%−1.3 pts
07▲54Sedgwick County, COCO2,2473.0%−0.2 pts
08▲5Larimer County, COCO377,2923.0%−0.7 pts
09▲14Boulder County, COCO328,5602.9%−1.1 pts
10▼3Broomfield County, COCO79,1742.8%−0.8 pts
11▲8Douglas County, COCO399,3962.7%−1.4 pts
12▼6Clear Creek County, COCO8,9942.7%−1.9 pts
13▼3Archuleta County, COCO14,3062.7%−2.5 pts
14▲7Mesa County, COCO162,8452.6%−1.0 pts
15▲48Phillips County, COCO4,4202.6%0.0 pts
16▲17La Plata County, COCO56,8982.5%−1.5 pts
17▼12Pitkin County, COCO16,6252.4%−2.3 pts
18▲4Jefferson County, COCO580,4512.4%−1.7 pts
19▲28Costilla County, COCO3,6792.4%−1.5 pts
20▲6Moffat County, COCO13,1222.4%−1.3 pts
21▼20Custer County, COCO5,5902.3%−2.2 pts
22▼14Gunnison County, COCO17,4392.3%−1.2 pts
23▼8Routt County, COCO25,3292.3%−1.1 pts
24▲3El Paso County, COCO757,0402.2%−1.3 pts
25▲9Lake County, COCO7,5522.2%−1.3 pts
26▼2Las Animas County, COCO14,3912.1%−1.3 pts
27▲8Arapahoe County, COCO673,8202.1%−0.9 pts
28▲14Kit Carson County, COCO7,0692.1%+0.4 pts
29▲3Fremont County, COCO50,0392.1%−0.7 pts
30▲7Denver County, COCO740,6132.0%−0.6 pts
31▼19Elbert County, COCO30,5342.0%−2.6 pts
32▼21Rio Blanco County, COCO6,6832.0%−4.2 pts
33▼15Delta County, COCO32,1781.9%−2.0 pts
34▼3Saguache County, COCO6,7321.9%−3.1 pts
35▼7Garfield County, COCO63,4741.9%−1.8 pts
36▼7Montezuma County, COCO26,6781.8%−1.8 pts
37▲12Montrose County, COCO44,5911.8%−2.0 pts
38▲3Weld County, COCO378,4261.8%−1.4 pts
39▼30Gilpin County, COCO6,0731.7%−2.5 pts
40▼1Pueblo County, COCO169,2771.7%−0.7 pts
41▼3Adams County, COCO554,6681.7%−0.9 pts
42▼17Logan County, COCO20,6541.7%−1.4 pts
43Ouray County, COCO5,2651.7%−2.5 pts
44▼14Chaffee County, COCO20,8311.6%−2.6 pts
45▲3Yuma County, COCO9,8961.5%−0.2 pts
46▲4Alamosa County, COCO16,6881.4%−0.9 pts
47▼3Summit County, COCO31,5171.4%−2.0 pts
48▼31Grand County, COCO16,4961.3%−1.0 pts
49▲2Eagle County, COCO54,2911.3%−1.0 pts
50▲9Lincoln County, COCO5,6451.3%−3.2 pts
51▲3Rio Grande County, COCO11,0871.3%−2.2 pts
52▼36San Miguel County, COCO7,7531.2%−2.0 pts
53▲4Kiowa County, COCO1,4121.1%+0.4 pts
54▼8Washington County, COCO4,7321.1%−1.2 pts
55▲3Morgan County, COCO30,3061.0%−0.8 pts
56▲8Baca County, COCO3,3470.9%−3.3 pts
57▲5Cheyenne County, COCO1,7130.7%−2.3 pts
58▲2Crowley County, COCO5,6770.7%−0.3 pts
59▼39Huerfano County, COCO7,0110.6%−4.1 pts
60▼5Conejos County, COCO7,5290.6%−2.7 pts
61▼8Bent County, COCO5,7160.6%−0.4 pts
62▼6Prowers County, COCO11,8840.5%−2.7 pts
63▼49Jackson County, COCO1,2110.3%−2.0 pts
64▼61San Juan County, COCO8130.1%−2.7 pts
SHOWING 1–64 OF 64

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES