United States › Colorado › Grand County COUNTY
Grand County Colorado · 16,496 residents (2025 est.) · 1,846 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Grand County is a county of 15,895 people in Colorado. The median age is 45.4, about 6 years above the US median. That puts it in the top 3% of US counties for household income. There are 9 people per square mile. The typical home is worth $601,500, having roughly tripled since 2000. Growth has run 28% since 2000, or 3,453 more people.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 45.4
US median: 38.9
More educated
43% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 68%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 12,442 in 2000
16,496 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 7 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 36.9 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
7K 10K 12K 14K 17K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Grand County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $88,612
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $47,759 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $25,198 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 28.7% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 7.3% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.358 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.3%
Education & health services 1.2%
Public administration 1.1%
Transportation & warehousing 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$601,500
+68%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $196,900 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,493
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $655 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 68.2% in 2000
26.6% rent
from 63.9% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.09 people
−18%since 2009
from 2.56 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 22.5% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 43.1% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 4.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 93%(11,577)
Hispanic / Latino 4.4%(543)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 76.8%(12,204)
Hispanic / Latino 10.2%(1,614)
from 20 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 25 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 21 more ancestry groups with data from 34.5% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 92.3% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 9.4% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 71.9% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 13.8% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 8.6% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 4.2% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.0% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 70.9% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 75.5% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 14.9% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 29.0% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 5.5% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 11.4% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 9.3% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 21.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 86.1% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 93.0% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 84.8% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 91.5% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 4.9% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 33.8%(2,524)
Women 15+
Never married 21.7%(1,376)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 21.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 47.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 25.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 10.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 27.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.1%(151)
Share of the 1,150 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Grand County Head to head
Compare Grand County to nearby counties GRAND COUNTY VS
Summit County
Income $109,773 +24%
Home value $939,900 +56%
Population 31,517 +91%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GRAND COUNTY VS
Gilpin County
Income $95,361 +8%
Home value $573,900 −5%
Population 6,073 −63%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GRAND COUNTY VS
Clear Creek County
Income $94,577 +7%
Home value $608,500 +1%
Population 8,994 −45%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GRAND COUNTY VS
Boulder County
Income $103,994 +17%
Home value $756,300 +26%
Population 328,560 +1892%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Grand County, Colorado? Grand County, Colorado has about 15,895 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Grand County, Colorado? The typical household in Grand County, Colorado earns about $88,612 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Grand County, Colorado expensive? In Grand County, Colorado, the median home is worth about $601,500, and the typical rent is about $1,493 a month.
How educated are people in Grand County, Colorado? About 42.7% of adults age 25 and over in Grand County, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Grand County, Colorado? About 7.6% of people in Grand County, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Grand County, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Grand County, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 7,929 residents, a change of about 100 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here