United States › Colorado › Grand County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Grand County Colorado · 15,717 residents · 1,846 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Grand County is a county of 15,717 people in Colorado. The median age is 44.0, about 5 years above the US median. Growth has run 26% since 2000, or 3,275 more people. 4% of people here were born outside the United States. About 40% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $347,400, having risen by half since 2000.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 44.0
US median: 38.8
More educated
40% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
7K 10K 12K 14K 17K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Grand County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $71,769
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $47,759 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $25,198 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 28.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 7.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.3%
Public administration 2.4%
Education & health services 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.8%
Transportation & warehousing 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$347,400
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $196,900 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$976
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $655 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 68.2% in 2000
30.5% rent
from 2.56 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 4.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 93%(11,577)
Hispanic / Latino 4.4%(543)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 85.5%(13,435)
Hispanic / Latino 9.8%(1,533)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 23 more ancestry groups with data from 34.5% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 92.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 9.4% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 71.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 70.9% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 29.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 5.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 21.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 33.8%(2,524)
Women 15+
Never married 21.7%(1,376)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 21.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 9.2%(109)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.6%(173)
Share of the 1,182 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Grand County Head to head
Compare Grand County to nearby counties GRAND COUNTY VS
Summit County
Income $109,773 +53%
Home value $939,900 +171%
Population 31,517 +91%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GRAND COUNTY VS
Gilpin County
Income $95,361 +33%
Home value $573,900 +65%
Population 6,073 −63%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GRAND COUNTY VS
Clear Creek County
Income $94,577 +32%
Home value $608,500 +75%
Population 8,994 −45%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GRAND COUNTY VS
Boulder County
Income $103,994 +45%
Home value $756,300 +118%
Population 328,560 +1892%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Grand County, Colorado? Grand County, Colorado has about 15,717 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Grand County, Colorado? The typical household in Grand County, Colorado earns about $71,769 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Grand County, Colorado expensive? In Grand County, Colorado, the median home is worth about $347,400, and the typical rent is about $976 a month.
How educated are people in Grand County, Colorado? About 40.1% of adults age 25 and over in Grand County, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Grand County, Colorado? About 9.1% of people in Grand County, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Grand County, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Grand County, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 7,751 residents, a change of about 97 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here