United States › Colorado › Grand County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Grand County Colorado · 12,442 residents · 1,846 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Grand County is home to 12,442 people in Colorado. The population has risen by half since 1990, adding 4,476 people. The typical home is worth $196,900, having more than doubled since 1990. About 35% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The poverty rate is 7.3%, under the national 12.4%. Median household income runs $47,759, well clear of the $42,589 US median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 36.9
US median: 35.2
More educated
35% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 77%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 33.1 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
7K 10K 12K 14K 17K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Grand County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $47,759
+21%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $29,991 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $13,457 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 9.3% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$196,900
+77%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $84,600 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$655
+9%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $457 in 1990
US average: $602
from 57.7% in 1990
31.8% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 97.7%(7,786)
Hispanic / Latino 2.7%(219)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 93%(11,577)
Hispanic / Latino 4.4%(543)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 21 more ancestry groups with data from 30.2% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 87.4% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 7.3% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.5 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 34.8%(1,918)
Women 15+
Never married 21.5%(1,021)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 21.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 47.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 25.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 10.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 27.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.1%(151)
Share of the 1,150 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Grand County Head to head
Compare Grand County to nearby counties GRAND COUNTY VS
Summit County
Income $109,773 +130%
Home value $939,900 +377%
Population 31,517 +91%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GRAND COUNTY VS
Gilpin County
Income $95,361 +100%
Home value $573,900 +191%
Population 6,073 −63%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GRAND COUNTY VS
Clear Creek County
Income $94,577 +98%
Home value $608,500 +209%
Population 8,994 −45%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GRAND COUNTY VS
Boulder County
Income $103,994 +118%
Home value $756,300 +284%
Population 328,560 +1892%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Grand County, Colorado? Grand County, Colorado has about 12,442 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Grand County, Colorado? The typical household in Grand County, Colorado earns about $47,759 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Grand County, Colorado expensive? In Grand County, Colorado, the median home is worth about $196,900, and the typical rent is about $655 a month.
How educated are people in Grand County, Colorado? About 34.5% of adults age 25 and over in Grand County, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Grand County, Colorado? About 7.3% of people in Grand County, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Grand County, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Grand County, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,476 residents, a change of about 56 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here