United States › Colorado › Montezuma County COUNTY
Montezuma County Colorado · 26,678 residents (2025 est.) · 2,029 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Montezuma County is a county of 26,412 people in Colorado. The median age is 44.5, about 6 years above the US median. Density works out to 13 people per square mile. That trails the Colorado median by roughly 32%. 3% of locals were born outside the United States. Owners hold 76% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 44.5
US median: 38.9
Average education
31% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 71%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 23,830 in 2000
26,678 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 12 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 38.0 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
18K 20K 23K 25K 27K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Montezuma County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $65,244
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,083 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $17,003 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 24.0% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 16.4% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.449 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.2%
Public administration 3.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.2%
Education & health services 2.1%
Transportation & warehousing 1.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$331,400
+71%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $106,400 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$942
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $459 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 74.8% in 2000
23.8% rent
from 9.3% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.46 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 26.7% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 33.3% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 4.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 77.5%(18,476)
Hispanic / Latino 9.5%(2,263)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 70.5%(18,629)
Hispanic / Latino 12.5%(3,302)
from 50 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 29 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 28 more ancestry groups with data from 21.0% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 81.1% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 8.5% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 71.9% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 15.6% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 8.2% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.8% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 5.2% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.0% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 63.8% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 67.6% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 18.0% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 35.0% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 11.5% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 14.3% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 22.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 67.9% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 89.0% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 87.5% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 87.3% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 5.7% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Women 15+
Never married 22.7%(2,514)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 22.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 40.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 27.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 54.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 47.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.8%(246)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.9%(356)
Share of the 1,788 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Montezuma County Head to head
Compare Montezuma County to nearby counties MONTEZUMA COUNTY VS
Dolores County
Income $64,907 −1%
Home value $247,600 −25%
Population 2,466 −91%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTEZUMA COUNTY VS
La Plata County
Income $86,056 +32%
Home value $591,500 +78%
Population 56,898 +113%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTEZUMA COUNTY VS
San Miguel County
Income $79,024 +21%
Home value $720,700 +117%
Population 7,753 −71%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTEZUMA COUNTY VS
San Juan County
Income $55,872 −14%
Home value $193,800 −42%
Population 120,340 +351%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Montezuma County, Colorado? Montezuma County, Colorado has about 26,412 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Montezuma County, Colorado? The typical household in Montezuma County, Colorado earns about $65,244 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Montezuma County, Colorado expensive? In Montezuma County, Colorado, the median home is worth about $331,400, and the typical rent is about $942 a month.
How educated are people in Montezuma County, Colorado? About 31.3% of adults age 25 and over in Montezuma County, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Montezuma County, Colorado? About 13.3% of people in Montezuma County, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Montezuma County, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Montezuma County, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 7,740 residents, a change of about 41 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here