United States › Colorado › Montezuma County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Montezuma County Colorado · 25,535 residents · 2,029 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 25,535 people, Montezuma County is a county in Colorado. The median age is 42.9, about 6 years above the US median. 2% of locals were born outside the United States. Households here earn about 22% less than in Colorado as a whole. Owners hold 72% of the housing stock. Renters pay $593 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 42.9
US median: 37.2
Average education
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 42%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.0 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
18K 20K 23K 25K 27K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Montezuma County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $44,103
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,083 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $17,003 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 24.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 16.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 6.5%
Public administration 3.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.7%
Transportation & warehousing 1.4%
Education & health services 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$191,500
+42%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $106,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$593
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $459 in 2000
US average: $853
from 74.8% in 2000
27.6% rent
from 9.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.46 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 26.7% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 33.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 4.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 77.5%(18,476)
Hispanic / Latino 9.5%(2,263)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 75.1%(19,168)
Hispanic / Latino 11%(2,818)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 30 more ancestry groups with data from 21.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 81.1% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 8.5% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 71.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 15.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 8.2% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.8% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.2% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 18.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 35.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.5% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 22.7%(2,514)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 22.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 40.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 27.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 54.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 47.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.8%(246)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.9%(356)
Share of the 1,788 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Montezuma County Head to head
Compare Montezuma County to nearby counties MONTEZUMA COUNTY VS
Dolores County
Income $64,907 +47%
Home value $247,600 +29%
Population 2,466 −91%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTEZUMA COUNTY VS
La Plata County
Income $86,056 +95%
Home value $591,500 +209%
Population 56,898 +113%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTEZUMA COUNTY VS
San Miguel County
Income $79,024 +79%
Home value $720,700 +276%
Population 7,753 −71%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTEZUMA COUNTY VS
San Juan County
Income $55,872 +27%
Home value $193,800 +1%
Population 120,340 +351%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Montezuma County, Colorado? Montezuma County, Colorado has about 25,535 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Montezuma County, Colorado? The typical household in Montezuma County, Colorado earns about $44,103 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Montezuma County, Colorado expensive? In Montezuma County, Colorado, the median home is worth about $191,500, and the typical rent is about $593 a month.
How educated are people in Montezuma County, Colorado? About 26.5% of adults age 25 and over in Montezuma County, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Montezuma County, Colorado? About 17.6% of people in Montezuma County, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Montezuma County, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Montezuma County, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 6,863 residents, a change of about 37 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here