United States › Colorado › Montezuma County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Montezuma County Colorado · 23,830 residents · 2,029 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Montezuma County is home to 23,830 people in Colorado. That trails the Colorado median by roughly 32%. Growth has run 28% since 1990, or 5,158 more people. 75% of homes are owner-occupied. The median household earns $32,083, about 25% below the national median. 16.4% of locals live below the federal poverty line.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 38.0
US median: 35.2
Average education
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 36%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 33.8 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
18K 20K 23K 25K 27K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Montezuma County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $32,083
+8%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $22,491 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $10,176 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 20.2% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$106,400
+36%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $59,400 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$459
+5%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $331 in 1990
US average: $602
from 74.2% in 1990
25.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 85.1%(15,887)
Hispanic / Latino 8.9%(1,666)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 77.5%(18,476)
Hispanic / Latino 9.5%(2,263)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 28 more ancestry groups with data from 15.9% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 74.8% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 4.2% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.1 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Women 15+
Never married 16.6%(1,580)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 22.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 40.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 27.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 54.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 47.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.8%(246)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.9%(356)
Share of the 1,788 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Montezuma County Head to head
Compare Montezuma County to nearby counties MONTEZUMA COUNTY VS
Dolores County
Income $64,907 +102%
Home value $247,600 +133%
Population 2,466 −91%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTEZUMA COUNTY VS
La Plata County
Income $86,056 +168%
Home value $591,500 +456%
Population 56,898 +113%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTEZUMA COUNTY VS
San Miguel County
Income $79,024 +146%
Home value $720,700 +577%
Population 7,753 −71%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTEZUMA COUNTY VS
San Juan County
Income $55,872 +74%
Home value $193,800 +82%
Population 120,340 +351%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Montezuma County, Colorado? Montezuma County, Colorado has about 23,830 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Montezuma County, Colorado? The typical household in Montezuma County, Colorado earns about $32,083 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Montezuma County, Colorado expensive? In Montezuma County, Colorado, the median home is worth about $106,400, and the typical rent is about $459 a month.
How educated are people in Montezuma County, Colorado? About 21.0% of adults age 25 and over in Montezuma County, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Montezuma County, Colorado? About 16.4% of people in Montezuma County, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Montezuma County, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Montezuma County, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 5,158 residents, a change of about 28 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here