CensusEasy
COUNTY

Bent County

Colorado · 5,716 residents (2025 est.) · 1,513 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Bent County is a county of 5,549 people in Colorado. 16% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. The poverty rate is 28.4%, above the 12.5% national rate. That trails the Colorado median by roughly 47%. Density works out to 4 people per square mile. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $146,900.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 40.6
US median: 38.9
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 39%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

5,549
−7%since 2000
from 5,998 in 2000
5,716 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
4 / sq mi
−9%since 2009
from 4 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
40.6
+9%since 2000
from 37.3 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
1,513 sq mi
Population, 19902024
5K5K6K6K7K19902000201020202024Bent County
20246K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 53.4%(187)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.7%(318)
US avg: 6%
10 to 143.9%(219)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 194%(224)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.6%(312)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 3418.4%(1,020)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4415.8%(877)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5411.9%(658)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6412.4%(686)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 7410.8%(600)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 845.6%(308)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over2.5%(140)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$50,179
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $28,125 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$22,556
+66%since 2000
from $13,567 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
29.4%
+13.5 ptssince 2009
from 16.0% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
28.4%
+8.8 ptssince 2000
from 19.5% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.441
+7%since 2010
from 0.412 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing14.4%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction14.4%
US avg: 1.2%
Information7.8%
US avg: 10.8%
Finance & insurance7.8%
US avg: 5.9%
Retail trade7.5%
US avg: 9.9%
Wholesale trade7.3%
US avg: 6.9%
Professional, scientific, technical7.2%
US avg: 5.1%
Other services4.3%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration4.2%
US avg: 4.8%
Arts, entertainment, food2.7%
US avg: 1.9%
Education & health services0.6%
US avg: 0.9%
Transportation & warehousing0.4%
US avg: 2.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$146,900
+39%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $57,900 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$1,162
+54%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $415 in 2000
US average: $1,442
65.2%
−2.8 ptssince 2000
from 68.0% in 2000
34.8% rent
13.8%
−0.6 ptssince 2009
from 14.3% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.26 people
+9%since 2009
from 2.08 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
27.9%
+6.5 ptssince 2009
from 21.4% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
47.6%
+19.2 ptssince 2009
from 28.4% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
2.9
+53%since 2009
from 1.9 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
38
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic63.3%(3,794)
Black3.5%(208)
Hispanic / Latino30.2%(1,814)
Asian0.5%(31)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic53.7%(2,981)
Black3.2%(179)
Hispanic / Latino32.5%(1,801)
Asian0.9%(52)
Other9.7%(536)
74
+6%since 2009
from 70 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
20
+18%since 2020
from 17 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican21.3%(1,181)
Spaniard0.3%(19)
Puerto Rican0.2%(11)
Asian origin
Filipino0.1%(6)
Vietnamese0.1%(3)
Pacific Islander origin
Tongan0.2%(9)
Ancestry
German9.2%(511)
English7.7%(429)
Irish7.1%(394)
American5.2%(287)
Scottish3.6%(201)
Italian2.4%(132)
Swedish1.6%(87)
Norwegian1.5%(82)
Nigerian0.6%(36)
French0.6%(33)
Russian0.6%(32)
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data
Dutch0.5%(28)
Scotch-Irish0.4%(22)
Arab0.2%(13)
Austrian0.2%(13)
British0.2%(13)
Portuguese0.2%(9)
Welsh0.1%(8)
Danish0.1%(6)
Croatian0.1%(4)
Polish0%(2)
Slovak0%(2)
Section 05

Education

15.7%
+4.2 ptssince 2000
from 11.5% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
82.9%
+5.8 ptssince 2000
from 77.2% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
5.3%
+2.4 ptssince 2000
from 2.8% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

22.2 min
+58%since 2000
from 14.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
82.4%
+13.3 ptssince 2009
from 69.0% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
9.3%
−7.1 ptssince 2009
from 16.3% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
6.4%
−0.9 ptssince 2009
from 7.3% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
0.5%
−6.7 ptssince 2009
from 7.1% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
3.1%
−4.5 ptssince 2009
from 7.5% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

5.8%
−6.7 ptssince 2011
from 12.4% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
38.2%
−4.2 ptssince 2011
from 42.4% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
59.4%
−5.4 ptssince 2020
from 64.8% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
21.8%
+0.9 ptssince 2009
from 20.8% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
33.5%
−9.4 ptssince 2009
from 42.9% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

62.7%
+0.8 ptssince 2009
from 61.9% in 2009
37.3%
−0.8 ptssince 2009
from 38.1% in 2009
2.2%
−2.8 ptssince 2009
from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
7.0%
−5.1 ptssince 2009
from 12.1% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
18.6%
−7.7 ptssince 2012
from 26.3% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
7.4%
−6.0 ptssince 2013
from 13.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
83.3%
+12.7 ptssince 2017
from 70.6% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
94.9%
+10.6 ptssince 2020
from 84.3% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
87.5%
−2.3 ptssince 2020
from 89.8% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
91.1%
+4.5 ptssince 2016
from 86.6% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
7.6%
−4.6 ptssince 2016
from 12.2% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married42.9%(1,345)
Married40.9%(1,281)
Widowed2.2%(69)
Divorced14%(437)
Women 15+
Never married21.6%(366)
Married49.9%(845)
Widowed12.7%(215)
Divorced15.8%(267)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

7.4%
−6.0 ptssince 2013
from 13.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
41.4%
+1.9 ptssince 2020
from 39.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
14.0%
+1.9 ptssince 2020
from 12.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
24.9%
−1.7 ptssince 2020
from 26.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
41.5%
+4.0 ptssince 2020
from 37.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
3.0%
−1.5 ptssince 2020
from 4.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
54.0%
+2.2 ptssince 2020
from 51.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
58.2%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 58.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)33.1%(108)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)41.1%(134)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era28.5%(93)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War4.3%(14)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II3.1%(10)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 326 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Bent County

Head to head

Compare Bent County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Bent County, Colorado?

Bent County, Colorado has about 5,549 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Bent County, Colorado?

The typical household in Bent County, Colorado earns about $50,179 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Bent County, Colorado expensive?

In Bent County, Colorado, the median home is worth about $146,900, and the typical rent is about $1,162 a month.

How educated are people in Bent County, Colorado?

About 15.7% of adults age 25 and over in Bent County, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Bent County, Colorado?

About 28.4% of people in Bent County, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.

Has Bent County, Colorado grown since 1990?

Yes, Bent County, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 501 residents, a change of about 10 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →