CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 67 SHOWN OF 67

Highest French population share, Pennsylvania counties

Pennsylvania counties ranked by the share of all residents who are French ancestry (2024 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: French residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 67 counties in Pennsylvania that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 67 is 1.3%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Clinton County, PA, up 39 places to #9.

French Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Highest French population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPFRENCH SHAREVS 2010
01Fulton County, PAPA14,4833.2%−1.5 pts
02Clearfield County, PAPA78,1003.2%−0.5 pts
03▲12Warren County, PAPA37,0382.3%−0.1 pts
04▲17Pike County, PAPA62,8082.2%−0.8 pts
05▲8Wyoming County, PAPA25,7902.0%−0.5 pts
06▲4Lycoming County, PAPA112,5872.0%0.0 pts
07▲5Cumberland County, PAPA277,2702.0%−0.7 pts
08▼4Crawford County, PAPA81,7922.0%−1.5 pts
09▲39Clinton County, PAPA37,8702.0%−0.3 pts
10▼4Bedford County, PAPA47,4802.0%−0.4 pts
11▲3Washington County, PAPA210,8021.8%−1.2 pts
12▼4Butler County, PAPA200,1691.8%−1.3 pts
13▲18Centre County, PAPA157,3931.6%−0.5 pts
14▼7Tioga County, PAPA40,5021.6%−0.9 pts
15▲10Cambria County, PAPA128,9681.6%−0.8 pts
16▲6Elk County, PAPA29,9261.6%−1.5 pts
17▲16Franklin County, PAPA160,6521.6%−0.3 pts
18▼9Montour County, PAPA17,8681.6%−1.1 pts
19▲27Lawrence County, PAPA83,9111.6%−0.4 pts
20▼1Chester County, PAPA557,1161.5%−1.1 pts
21▲5Erie County, PAPA265,8321.5%−0.6 pts
22▼6Susquehanna County, PAPA38,2371.5%−2.2 pts
23▲13Lancaster County, PAPA563,1591.5%−0.5 pts
24▼21Cameron County, PAPA4,2111.4%−1.1 pts
25▼2Monroe County, PAPA167,1791.4%−0.5 pts
26▼9Bradford County, PAPA59,6001.4%−1.4 pts
27▲1York County, PAPA473,1971.4%−0.6 pts
28▲11Bucks County, PAPA647,8281.4%−0.8 pts
29Westmoreland County, PAPA349,3241.4%−0.3 pts
30▲15Armstrong County, PAPA63,6981.4%−0.4 pts
31▼11Venango County, PAPA49,3461.3%−1.5 pts
32▲34Snyder County, PAPA39,6551.3%−0.6 pts
33▼22Sullivan County, PAPA5,8561.3%−1.9 pts
34▲22Columbia County, PAPA66,1931.3%−1.0 pts
35Allegheny County, PAPA1,225,0351.3%−0.5 pts
36▼4Jefferson County, PAPA43,2551.3%−0.6 pts
37▼3McKean County, PAPA38,9841.3%−1.7 pts
38▼33Adams County, PAPA107,5941.3%−1.3 pts
39▲19Mifflin County, PAPA46,1271.3%−0.2 pts
40▲4Beaver County, PAPA166,0321.3%−0.9 pts
41▼1Montgomery County, PAPA877,6431.2%−0.5 pts
42▲7Blair County, PAPA119,5411.2%−0.9 pts
43▼25Wayne County, PAPA51,7031.2%−1.4 pts
44▲8Berks County, PAPA440,0721.2%−0.6 pts
45▲6Perry County, PAPA46,8061.2%−0.4 pts
46▼8Clarion County, PAPA36,6801.2%−1.0 pts
47▼4Dauphin County, PAPA293,3511.2%−0.7 pts
48▲5Lehigh County, PAPA384,3831.2%−0.5 pts
49▼25Forest County, PAPA6,6141.1%−1.4 pts
50▼9Carbon County, PAPA65,8681.1%0.0 pts
51▼9Greene County, PAPA33,8851.1%−0.1 pts
52▼22Lebanon County, PAPA146,3801.1%−0.7 pts
53▼16Northampton County, PAPA324,4111.1%−0.7 pts
54▼4Mercer County, PAPA107,8601.1%−0.7 pts
55▲6Schuylkill County, PAPA145,0851.1%−0.4 pts
56▲7Huntingdon County, PAPA43,0011.1%−0.4 pts
57▼3Northumberland County, PAPA89,9201.1%−0.6 pts
58▼31Potter County, PAPA15,8971.1%−1.8 pts
59Fayette County, PAPA123,0211.0%−0.7 pts
60▼5Delaware County, PAPA580,9371.0%−0.7 pts
61▼1Lackawanna County, PAPA216,5020.9%−0.2 pts
62▼15Union County, PAPA42,3130.8%−1.6 pts
63▲1Indiana County, PAPA82,8780.8%−0.8 pts
64▲1Luzerne County, PAPA332,1260.8%−0.6 pts
65▼8Somerset County, PAPA72,0040.8%−1.0 pts
66▲1Philadelphia County, PAPA1,574,2810.7%−0.1 pts
67▼5Juniata County, PAPA23,4030.6%−0.9 pts
SHOWING 1–67 OF 67

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES