CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 67 SHOWN OF 67

Highest French population share, Pennsylvania counties · 2020

Pennsylvania counties ranked by the share of all residents who are French ancestry (2020 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: French residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 67 counties in Pennsylvania that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 67 is 1.6%.

French Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Highest French population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPFRENCH SHAREVS 2010
01Fulton County, PAPA14,4833.5%−1.1 pts
02Clearfield County, PAPA78,1003.4%−0.3 pts
03Cameron County, PAPA4,2113.1%+0.5 pts
04Crawford County, PAPA81,7923.0%−0.5 pts
05Adams County, PAPA107,5942.5%0.0 pts
06Bedford County, PAPA47,4802.4%0.0 pts
07Tioga County, PAPA40,5022.4%−0.2 pts
08Butler County, PAPA200,1692.3%−0.7 pts
09Montour County, PAPA17,8682.3%−0.4 pts
10Lycoming County, PAPA112,5872.2%+0.2 pts
11Sullivan County, PAPA5,8562.2%−1.0 pts
12Cumberland County, PAPA277,2702.2%−0.5 pts
13Wyoming County, PAPA25,7902.1%−0.4 pts
14Washington County, PAPA210,8022.1%−0.8 pts
15Warren County, PAPA37,0382.1%−0.3 pts
16Susquehanna County, PAPA38,2372.1%−1.6 pts
17Bradford County, PAPA59,6002.0%−0.8 pts
18Wayne County, PAPA51,7032.0%−0.6 pts
19Chester County, PAPA557,1162.0%−0.6 pts
20Venango County, PAPA49,3461.9%−0.9 pts
21Pike County, PAPA62,8081.8%−1.2 pts
22Elk County, PAPA29,9261.8%−1.2 pts
23Monroe County, PAPA167,1791.8%−0.1 pts
24Forest County, PAPA6,6141.8%−0.7 pts
25Cambria County, PAPA128,9681.8%−0.6 pts
26Erie County, PAPA265,8321.8%−0.3 pts
27Potter County, PAPA15,8971.7%−1.1 pts
28York County, PAPA473,1971.7%−0.3 pts
29Westmoreland County, PAPA349,3241.7%0.0 pts
30Lebanon County, PAPA146,3801.6%−0.2 pts
31Centre County, PAPA157,3931.6%−0.5 pts
32Jefferson County, PAPA43,2551.6%−0.3 pts
33Franklin County, PAPA160,6521.6%−0.3 pts
34McKean County, PAPA38,9841.6%−1.4 pts
35Allegheny County, PAPA1,225,0351.6%−0.2 pts
36Lancaster County, PAPA563,1591.5%−0.4 pts
37Northampton County, PAPA324,4111.5%−0.2 pts
38Clarion County, PAPA36,6801.5%−0.6 pts
39Bucks County, PAPA647,8281.5%−0.7 pts
40Montgomery County, PAPA877,6431.5%−0.3 pts
41Carbon County, PAPA65,8681.5%+0.3 pts
42Greene County, PAPA33,8851.5%+0.2 pts
43Dauphin County, PAPA293,3511.4%−0.4 pts
44Beaver County, PAPA166,0321.4%−0.7 pts
45Armstrong County, PAPA63,6981.4%−0.3 pts
46Lawrence County, PAPA83,9111.4%−0.5 pts
47Union County, PAPA42,3131.4%−1.0 pts
48Clinton County, PAPA37,8701.4%−0.8 pts
49Blair County, PAPA119,5411.4%−0.7 pts
50Mercer County, PAPA107,8601.4%−0.4 pts
51Perry County, PAPA46,8061.3%−0.3 pts
52Berks County, PAPA440,0721.3%−0.5 pts
53Lehigh County, PAPA384,3831.3%−0.4 pts
54Northumberland County, PAPA89,9201.3%−0.4 pts
55Delaware County, PAPA580,9371.3%−0.3 pts
56Columbia County, PAPA66,1931.3%−1.0 pts
57Somerset County, PAPA72,0041.2%−0.6 pts
58Mifflin County, PAPA46,1271.2%−0.3 pts
59Fayette County, PAPA123,0211.2%−0.5 pts
60Lackawanna County, PAPA216,5021.1%0.0 pts
61Schuylkill County, PAPA145,0851.1%−0.4 pts
62Juniata County, PAPA23,4031.1%−0.4 pts
63Huntingdon County, PAPA43,0011.1%−0.4 pts
64Indiana County, PAPA82,8781.0%−0.7 pts
65Luzerne County, PAPA332,1260.9%−0.4 pts
66Snyder County, PAPA39,6550.8%−1.2 pts
67Philadelphia County, PAPA1,574,2810.8%0.0 pts
SHOWING 1–67 OF 67

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS