United States › Colorado › Morgan County COUNTY
Morgan County Colorado · 30,306 residents (2025 est.) · 1,280 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 29,520 people, Morgan County is a county in Colorado. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 18% of adults. That puts it in the top 8% of US counties for household income. Density works out to 23 people per square mile. That trails the Colorado median by roughly 23%. Renters pay $1,025 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 37.5
US median: 38.9
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 97%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 27,171 in 2000
30,306 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 22 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 33.5 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
21K 23K 26K 28K 30K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Morgan County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $73,278
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,568 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $15,492 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 19.6% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 12.4% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.396 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 8.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing 2.5%
Public administration 2.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
Education & health services 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$338,600
+97%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $94,300 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,025
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $482 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 68.4% in 2000
32.7% rent
from 9.4% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.67 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 30.0% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 32.5% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 3.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 67%(18,191)
Hispanic / Latino 31.2%(8,473)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 54.6%(16,128)
Hispanic / Latino 38.4%(11,348)
from 60 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 32 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 22 more ancestry groups with data from 13.5% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 71.4% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 4.5% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 75.9% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 14.8% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.0% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 65.0% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 67.1% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 16.3% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 25.6% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 12.5% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 10.7% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 16.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 74.5% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 89.3% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 84.7% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 73.2% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 23.2% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 30.9%(3,825)
Women 15+
Never married 25.9%(2,841)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 16.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 50.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 26.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 61.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 40.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 34.4%(570)
Gulf War (1990s) 36.9%(612)
Share of the 1,657 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Morgan County Head to head
Compare Morgan County to nearby counties MORGAN COUNTY VS
Weld County
Income $97,097 +33%
Home value $471,700 +39%
Population 378,426 +1149%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MORGAN COUNTY VS
Washington County
Income $67,167 −8%
Home value $226,200 −33%
Population 4,732 −84%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MORGAN COUNTY VS
Adams County
Income $94,571 +29%
Home value $484,200 +43%
Population 554,668 +1730%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MORGAN COUNTY VS
Logan County
Income $51,829 −29%
Home value $245,300 −28%
Population 20,654 −32%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Morgan County, Colorado? Morgan County, Colorado has about 29,520 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Morgan County, Colorado? The typical household in Morgan County, Colorado earns about $73,278 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Morgan County, Colorado expensive? In Morgan County, Colorado, the median home is worth about $338,600, and the typical rent is about $1,025 a month.
How educated are people in Morgan County, Colorado? About 17.8% of adults age 25 and over in Morgan County, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Morgan County, Colorado? About 14.3% of people in Morgan County, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Morgan County, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Morgan County, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 7,581 residents, a change of about 35 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here