CensusEasy
COUNTY

Logan County

Colorado · 20,654 residents (2025 est.) · 1,839 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Logan County is a county of 20,892 people in Colorado. 20% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. That trails the Colorado median by roughly 46%. Density works out to 11 people per square mile. Getting to work takes 17 minutes on average. 6% of locals were born outside the United States.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 39.2
US median: 38.9
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 56%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

20,892
+2%since 2000
from 20,504 in 2000
20,654 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
11 / sq mi
Unchangedsince 2009
from 11 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
39.2
+7%since 2000
from 36.5 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
1,839 sq mi
Population, 19902024
17K19K20K22K23K19902000201020202024Logan County
202421K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 54.8%(1,001)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95%(1,042)
US avg: 6%
10 to 145.1%(1,065)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 196.4%(1,327)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 246.5%(1,353)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 3415.8%(3,296)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4413.7%(2,863)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5410.6%(2,205)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6413.2%(2,748)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 7410.9%(2,270)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 846.3%(1,312)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over2%(410)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$51,829
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,724 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$30,922
+85%since 2000
from $16,721 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
37.0%
+13.7 ptssince 2009
from 23.3% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
15.8%
+3.6 ptssince 2000
from 12.2% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.463
+10%since 2010
from 0.419 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Information14.6%
US avg: 10.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing10.6%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction7.5%
US avg: 1.2%
Wholesale trade7.3%
US avg: 6.9%
Finance & insurance5.4%
US avg: 5.9%
Retail trade4.3%
US avg: 9.9%
Professional, scientific, technical4.2%
US avg: 5.1%
Other services3.1%
US avg: 6.7%
Manufacturing3.1%
US avg: 0.4%
Public administration2.1%
US avg: 4.8%
Transportation & warehousing1.3%
US avg: 2.2%
Education & health services1.3%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food1%
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$245,300
+56%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $86,200 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$1,013
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $451 in 2000
US average: $1,442
66.3%
−3.6 ptssince 2000
from 69.9% in 2000
33.7% rent
6.2%
−1.8 ptssince 2009
from 7.9% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.26 people
−5%since 2009
from 2.38 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
25.3%
+0.7 ptssince 2009
from 24.6% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
40.1%
+10.2 ptssince 2009
from 29.9% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
4.7
+62%since 2009
from 2.9 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
33
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic84.4%(17,310)
Black2%(411)
Hispanic / Latino11.9%(2,439)
Asian0.4%(77)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic75.5%(15,779)
Black3.6%(758)
Hispanic / Latino17.2%(3,596)
Asian0.6%(127)
Other3%(632)
50
+23%since 2009
from 40 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
24
+9%since 2020
from 22 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican12.2%(2,540)
Dominican0.6%(124)
Puerto Rican0.4%(85)
Spaniard0.1%(26)
Peruvian0.1%(12)
Cuban0%(3)
Asian origin
Filipino0.5%(99)
Korean0.1%(16)
Chinese0%(9)
Ancestry
German29.2%(6,094)
English9.9%(2,065)
Irish8.5%(1,775)
American2.6%(548)
Swedish2.2%(452)
Italian1.9%(402)
French1.7%(353)
Czech1.6%(336)
Danish1.6%(332)
Scottish1.5%(305)
Russian1.4%(302)
Scotch-Irish1.2%(252)
+ 21 more ancestry groups with data
Dutch1.2%(241)
Norwegian0.8%(175)
Polish0.8%(159)
Swiss0.4%(93)
Welsh0.3%(53)
Arab0.2%(52)
British0.2%(37)
Canadian0.2%(34)
Portuguese0.1%(28)
Brazilian0.1%(25)
Finnish0.1%(25)
Austrian0.1%(22)
Bulgarian0.1%(15)
Greek0.1%(15)
Lebanese0.1%(13)
Belgian0.1%(11)
Hungarian0.1%(11)
Ukrainian0.1%(11)
Section 05

Education

20.1%
+5.5 ptssince 2000
from 14.6% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
89.9%
+7.6 ptssince 2000
from 82.3% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
7.3%
+2.0 ptssince 2000
from 5.3% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

17.4 min
+51%since 2000
from 11.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
76.4%
+1.2 ptssince 2009
from 75.2% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
9.2%
−2.1 ptssince 2009
from 11.3% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
2.1%
+2.1 ptssince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
8.9%
+4.4 ptssince 2009
from 4.5% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
3.0%
−2.7 ptssince 2009
from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
0.2%
−0.5 ptssince 2009
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
6.9%
+0.8 ptssince 2009
from 6.2% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

5.4%
−2.7 ptssince 2011
from 8.1% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
56.8%
−10.4 ptssince 2011
from 67.2% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
75.4%
+5.3 ptssince 2020
from 70.1% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
15.8%
+0.3 ptssince 2009
from 15.5% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
34.2%
+8.1 ptssince 2009
from 26.0% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

55.4%
+2.0 ptssince 2009
from 53.4% in 2009
44.6%
−2.0 ptssince 2009
from 46.6% in 2009
5.7%
+0.6 ptssince 2009
from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
7.0%
−6.3 ptssince 2009
from 13.3% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
16.4%
+3.2 ptssince 2012
from 13.2% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
7.2%
−11.3 ptssince 2013
from 18.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
85.4%
+8.2 ptssince 2017
from 77.2% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
92.9%
+1.6 ptssince 2020
from 91.3% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
84.5%
+2.9 ptssince 2020
from 81.5% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
89.9%
−3.3 ptssince 2016
from 93.2% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
7.6%
+1.5 ptssince 2016
from 6.0% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married39.4%(3,879)
Married47.7%(4,699)
Widowed2.7%(266)
Divorced10.2%(1,009)
Women 15+
Never married25.1%(1,989)
Married49.2%(3,900)
Widowed10.2%(809)
Divorced15.5%(1,233)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

7.2%
−11.3 ptssince 2013
from 18.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
44.4%
−1.9 ptssince 2020
from 46.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
13.0%
−3.4 ptssince 2020
from 16.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
21.7%
+1.2 ptssince 2020
from 20.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
31.7%
+7.7 ptssince 2020
from 24.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
3.4%
−0.2 ptssince 2020
from 3.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
56.7%
−3.7 ptssince 2020
from 60.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
49.8%
+7.7 ptssince 2020
from 42.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)27.9%(335)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)14.5%(174)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era28.4%(340)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War3.9%(47)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 1,199 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Logan County

Head to head

Compare Logan County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Logan County, Colorado?

Logan County, Colorado has about 20,892 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Logan County, Colorado?

The typical household in Logan County, Colorado earns about $51,829 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Logan County, Colorado expensive?

In Logan County, Colorado, the median home is worth about $245,300, and the typical rent is about $1,013 a month.

How educated are people in Logan County, Colorado?

About 20.1% of adults age 25 and over in Logan County, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Logan County, Colorado?

About 15.8% of people in Logan County, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.

Has Logan County, Colorado grown since 1990?

Yes, Logan County, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,325 residents, a change of about 19 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →