CensusEasy
COUNTY

Otero County

Colorado · 17,683 residents (2025 est.) · 1,262 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Otero County is a county of 18,321 people in Colorado. 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. That trails the Colorado median by roughly 43%. Density works out to 15 people per square mile. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $168,900. The poverty rate is 22.1%, above the 12.5% national rate.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 41.8
US median: 38.9
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 37%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

18,321
−10%since 2000
from 20,311 in 2000
17,683 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
15 / sq mi
−3%since 2009
from 15 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
41.8
+11%since 2000
from 37.7 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
1,262 sq mi
Population, 19902024
18K19K19K20K21K19902000201020202024Otero County
202418K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 55.6%(1,028)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95%(913)
US avg: 6%
10 to 148.2%(1,498)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 197.2%(1,327)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.4%(994)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 3411%(2,017)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4412.7%(2,320)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5410.8%(1,973)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6412.9%(2,357)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 7412.3%(2,247)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 845.4%(989)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over3.6%(658)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$54,037
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $29,738 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$28,645
+90%since 2000
from $15,113 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
36.3%
+20.9 ptssince 2009
from 15.4% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
22.1%
+3.3 ptssince 2000
from 18.8% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.424
−3%since 2010
from 0.439 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Information9%
US avg: 10.8%
Retail trade7.5%
US avg: 9.9%
Wholesale trade6.9%
US avg: 6.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing5.3%
US avg: 1.6%
Finance & insurance5%
US avg: 5.9%
Construction5%
US avg: 1.2%
Other services4.2%
US avg: 6.7%
Professional, scientific, technical4.1%
US avg: 5.1%
Public administration3.2%
US avg: 4.8%
Transportation & warehousing1.6%
US avg: 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food1.3%
US avg: 1.9%
Education & health services0.9%
US avg: 0.9%
Manufacturing0.3%
US avg: 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$168,900
+37%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $67,700 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$839
+24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $372 in 2000
US average: $1,442
68.9%
−0.1 ptssince 2000
from 69.1% in 2000
31.1% rent
13.3%
+0.1 ptssince 2009
from 13.2% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.35 people
+2%since 2009
from 2.30 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
22.3%
−0.5 ptssince 2009
from 22.8% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
43.7%
+2.6 ptssince 2009
from 41.1% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
3.1
+11%since 2009
from 2.8 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
49
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic59.2%(12,014)
Black0.5%(111)
Hispanic / Latino37.6%(7,642)
Asian0.7%(134)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic52.4%(9,597)
Black1.1%(197)
Hispanic / Latino42%(7,695)
Asian0.7%(137)
Other3.8%(695)
68
+6%since 2009
from 65 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
22
−4%since 2020
from 23 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican34.3%(6,280)
Spaniard1%(185)
Ecuadorian0.6%(106)
Costa Rican0.1%(26)
Peruvian0.1%(25)
Puerto Rican0.1%(19)
Panamanian0.1%(12)
Cuban0%(5)
Asian origin
Pakistani0.3%(51)
Korean0.1%(26)
Mongolian0.1%(16)
Filipino0.1%(16)
Japanese0.1%(13)
Chinese0%(7)
Ancestry
German15.6%(2,862)
English11.5%(2,116)
Irish8.2%(1,497)
American4.3%(784)
Italian3.5%(640)
French3.1%(559)
Scottish2.1%(387)
Scotch-Irish1.1%(207)
Dutch1%(179)
Swedish0.9%(173)
Arab0.7%(120)
Norwegian0.6%(115)
+ 18 more ancestry groups with data
Danish0.5%(89)
British0.5%(86)
Welsh0.3%(64)
Polish0.3%(50)
Greek0.3%(46)
Finnish0.2%(44)
Lebanese0.2%(43)
Czech0.2%(31)
Ukrainian0.2%(28)
Swiss0.1%(23)
Portuguese0.1%(21)
Russian0%(1)
Section 05

Education

18.2%
+2.8 ptssince 2000
from 15.4% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
88.7%
+12.9 ptssince 2000
from 75.7% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
7.0%
+1.6 ptssince 2000
from 5.4% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

21.2 min
+60%since 2000
from 13.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
78.3%
+4.2 ptssince 2009
from 74.0% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
9.7%
−3.9 ptssince 2009
from 13.6% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
6.1%
+1.7 ptssince 2009
from 4.4% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
5.3%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
0.0%
−1.2 ptssince 2009
from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
7.6%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 7.6% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

6.7%
−6.0 ptssince 2011
from 12.7% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
55.5%
−1.5 ptssince 2011
from 57.0% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
74.2%
+7.3 ptssince 2020
from 66.9% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
25.6%
+5.9 ptssince 2009
from 19.7% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
36.2%
+3.9 ptssince 2009
from 32.3% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

49.9%
+1.7 ptssince 2009
from 48.2% in 2009
50.1%
−1.7 ptssince 2009
from 51.8% in 2009
4.8%
+0.9 ptssince 2009
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
6.6%
−6.7 ptssince 2009
from 13.3% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
19.3%
+0.9 ptssince 2012
from 18.4% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
6.6%
−13.1 ptssince 2013
from 19.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
84.8%
+12.9 ptssince 2017
from 71.9% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
91.3%
+7.7 ptssince 2020
from 83.6% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
88.8%
+3.2 ptssince 2020
from 85.7% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
84.8%
+1.0 ptssince 2016
from 83.8% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
14.4%
−0.2 ptssince 2016
from 14.6% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married34.9%(2,576)
Married47%(3,468)
Widowed7.6%(560)
Divorced10.6%(780)
Women 15+
Never married24.6%(1,846)
Married49.3%(3,697)
Widowed12.4%(931)
Divorced13.7%(1,024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

6.6%
−13.1 ptssince 2013
from 19.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
40.4%
−0.8 ptssince 2020
from 41.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
10.9%
−1.0 ptssince 2020
from 11.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
23.3%
+1.0 ptssince 2020
from 22.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
38.9%
+4.6 ptssince 2020
from 34.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.1%
−0.9 ptssince 2020
from 3.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
50.5%
−2.5 ptssince 2020
from 53.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
55.9%
+4.6 ptssince 2020
from 51.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)32.5%(301)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)27.2%(252)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era38.1%(353)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War2.3%(21)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 926 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Otero County

Head to head

Compare Otero County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Otero County, Colorado?

Otero County, Colorado has about 18,321 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Otero County, Colorado?

The typical household in Otero County, Colorado earns about $54,037 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Otero County, Colorado expensive?

In Otero County, Colorado, the median home is worth about $168,900, and the typical rent is about $839 a month.

How educated are people in Otero County, Colorado?

About 18.2% of adults age 25 and over in Otero County, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Otero County, Colorado?

About 22.1% of people in Otero County, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.

Has Otero County, Colorado grown since 1990?

Yes, Otero County, Colorado has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,864 residents, a change of about -9 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →

Otero County, Colorado: demographics, income & housing data · CensusEasy