CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 171 SHOWN OF 171

Highest Asian Indian population share, Pennsylvania cities

Pennsylvania cities ranked by the share of all residents who are Asian Indian (2024 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: Asian Indian residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 171 cities in Pennsylvania that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 171 is 0.6%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Chestnut Hill, PA, up 126 places to #13.

Indian Americans: full group profile →
PennsylvaniaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Highest Asian Indian population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPASIAN INDIAN SHAREVS 2020
01Exton, PAPA6,77221.4%−2.8 pts
02▲2Chesterbrook, PAPA5,83916.1%+0.4 pts
03▲2Breinigsville, PAPA7,76914.3%+4.8 pts
04▼2Audubon, PAPA9,22914.0%−4.1 pts
05▲8Downingtown, PAPA8,38412.3%+8.6 pts
06▲1Montgomeryville, PAPA13,38812.0%+4.4 pts
07▼4King of Prussia, PAPA25,85711.9%−3.9 pts
08▼2Franklin Park, PAPA14,9789.3%+1.0 pts
09▲7Paoli, PAPA6,3628.3%+5.1 pts
10▼1Lansdale, PAPA18,9866.6%+0.5 pts
11▼3Newtown Grant, PAPA6,1936.1%−1.0 pts
12▲69Rutherford, PAPA6,8905.3%+4.5 pts
13▲126Chestnut Hill, PAPA7,0865.0%+4.8 pts
14▼3Spring House, PAPA5,1375.0%+0.2 pts
15Dorneyville, PAPA5,2114.8%–
16▼6Lionville, PAPA7,6834.8%−0.7 pts
17▲9Ancient Oaks, PAPA7,7774.3%+2.0 pts
18▲15Fairless Hills, PAPA8,8274.3%+2.2 pts
19▲24Whitehall, PAPA14,5214.0%+2.3 pts
20▼5Plymouth Meeting, PAPA7,5023.5%+0.2 pts
21▲6Kulpsville, PAPA8,7993.5%+1.3 pts
22▲111Morrisville, PAPA9,6653.4%+3.2 pts
23▼9Carnot-Moon, PAPA13,5343.2%−0.3 pts
24▲25Broomall, PAPA10,6793.2%+1.7 pts
25▼8Wilson, PAPA8,1593.2%0.0 pts
26▼14Monroeville, PAPA27,6853.1%−0.9 pts
27▲7Colonial Park, PAPA18,0323.1%+1.0 pts
28▲26Murrysville, PAPA20,6362.8%+1.5 pts
29▲6Mountain Top, PAPA11,8502.8%+0.8 pts
30▼6Richboro, PAPA6,9632.8%+0.3 pts
31▲6Penn Wynne, PAPA6,0702.7%+0.8 pts
32▲47Ardmore, PAPA13,9092.7%+1.8 pts
33▼3State College, PAPA40,8442.6%+0.4 pts
34▲4Media, PAPA5,9202.6%+0.6 pts
35▼10Wescosville, PAPA7,1482.5%+0.1 pts
36▲9East York, PAPA9,3882.5%+0.9 pts
37▲59Villanova, PAPA9,1862.4%+1.8 pts
38▲4Swissvale, PAPA8,1972.4%+0.6 pts
39▲25Hershey, PAPA14,2422.3%+1.3 pts
40▲28Collegeville, PAPA5,2872.2%+1.2 pts
41Milton, PAPA6,4572.2%–
42▼3Scranton, PAPA75,5142.1%+0.3 pts
43Bradford, PAPA7,4422.0%–
44Crafton, PAPA5,7901.9%–
45▲63Maple Glen, PAPA6,6431.8%+1.4 pts
46▲56Fox Chapel, PAPA5,1391.8%+1.3 pts
47Gilbertsville, PAPA6,1651.7%–
48▼27Clifton Heights, PAPA6,8351.6%−0.9 pts
49▼1Pittsburgh, PAPA307,6321.6%+0.1 pts
50▼27Fullerton, PAPA16,7241.5%−1.0 pts
51▲2Philadelphia, PAPA1,574,2811.5%+0.1 pts
52▼24Horsham, PAPA16,0051.5%−0.7 pts
53▲23Shiloh, PAPA11,2461.5%+0.6 pts
54Norwood, PAPA5,9271.4%–
55▼3Park Forest, PAPA8,6241.4%0.0 pts
56▼36Camp Hill, PAPA8,1991.4%−1.3 pts
57▲16Sanatoga, PAPA8,9491.4%+0.4 pts
58▲34Campbelltown, PAPA6,0921.3%+0.7 pts
59▲78Castle Shannon, PAPA8,0061.3%+1.1 pts
60▼13Carnegie, PAPA7,7771.3%−0.3 pts
61Blue Bell, PAPA6,4241.2%+0.1 pts
62▼33Dunmore, PAPA14,2491.2%−1.0 pts
63▼17Mechanicsburg, PAPA10,0371.2%−0.4 pts
64▼32Wayne, PAPA6,6351.1%−1.0 pts
65▲6Jefferson Hills, PAPA12,3571.1%+0.1 pts
66▼1Bellefonte, PAPA5,8621.1%0.0 pts
67▲33Dickson City, PAPA5,9761.0%+0.5 pts
68Bridgeport, PAPA5,7581.0%–
69▲67Glenside, PAPA7,6590.9%+0.7 pts
70▲96Hollidaysburg, PAPA5,4700.9%+0.9 pts
71▼8Baldwin, PAPA20,5160.9%−0.2 pts
72▼2Bethel Park, PAPA32,0740.9%−0.1 pts
73▼16Allison Park, PAPA22,0450.9%−0.4 pts
74▼23Bryn Mawr, PAPA5,8800.8%−0.6 pts
75Ephrata, PAPA13,6470.8%–
76▼57Harleysville, PAPA9,0900.7%−2.1 pts
77▲5Conshohocken, PAPA9,2660.7%−0.1 pts
78▼18Drexel Hill, PAPA30,4510.7%−0.5 pts
79▲22Lansdowne, PAPA11,1410.7%+0.2 pts
80▲75Merion Station, PAPA5,7880.7%+0.6 pts
81▲31Gettysburg, PAPA8,3650.7%+0.3 pts
82Exeter, PAPA5,5870.7%–
83▲10Croydon, PAPA9,6840.7%+0.1 pts
84Kenmar, PAPA5,0770.7%–
85Beaver Falls, PAPA8,8320.7%–
86Old Forge, PAPA8,6400.6%–
87▼31Moosic, PAPA5,9890.6%−0.7 pts
88▲19Bethlehem, PAPA79,6440.6%+0.2 pts
89▼9Bala Cynwyd, PAPA10,2270.6%−0.2 pts
90▲9Quakertown, PAPA9,2350.6%+0.1 pts
91▼13Allentown, PAPA126,0440.6%−0.3 pts
92▲39Easton, PAPA30,4020.6%+0.4 pts
93▲17Fort Washington, PAPA6,2710.6%+0.2 pts
94▼27Wyomissing, PAPA11,2850.6%−0.4 pts
95▲8Willow Street, PAPA9,6470.6%+0.1 pts
96▲53Kingston, PAPA13,4620.6%+0.5 pts
97▲29Swarthmore, PAPA6,5610.6%+0.3 pts
98▼10Levittown, PAPA50,9260.5%−0.2 pts
99▼4Willow Grove, PAPA14,1310.5%−0.1 pts
100Huntingdon, PAPA6,8620.5%–
101▲26Selinsgrove, PAPA5,4880.5%+0.2 pts
102▼44Sayre, PAPA5,3280.5%−0.7 pts
103▼28Wilkinsburg, PAPA13,6020.5%−0.4 pts
104▼30Middletown, PAPA7,6280.5%−0.4 pts
105Shanor-Northvue, PAPA5,1250.4%–
106▲36Bristol, PAPA9,9700.4%+0.3 pts
107▼71Palmyra, PAPA7,7620.4%−1.5 pts
108▲15Erie, PAPA91,8380.4%+0.1 pts
109▲4Oreland, PAPA5,9530.4%0.0 pts
110Lewistown, PAPA8,3850.4%–
111▲14Archbald, PAPA7,5980.4%+0.1 pts
112▼71Norristown, PAPA35,9110.4%−1.3 pts
113▲52Greensburg, PAPA14,4620.4%+0.4 pts
114▲49Pottstown, PAPA23,3220.4%+0.3 pts
115▼43Emmaus, PAPA12,5140.4%−0.6 pts
116Mount Joy, PAPA8,3190.4%–
117▼30Indiana, PAPA14,6970.3%−0.4 pts
119▼29West Chester, PAPA19,5910.3%−0.4 pts
120▼65Doylestown, PAPA8,3300.3%−1.0 pts
121▼32Phoenixville, PAPA20,3560.3%−0.4 pts
122▲46Coatesville, PAPA13,2830.3%+0.3 pts
123Bellevue, PAPA7,8880.3%–
124▲35Plum, PAPA26,2250.3%+0.2 pts
125Weigelstown, PAPA15,4850.3%–
126▼43Butler, PAPA12,8790.3%−0.6 pts
127▼68Middletown, PAPA9,7760.2%−0.9 pts
128▼43Wyndmoor, PAPA5,6330.2%−0.6 pts
129▼11Chambersburg, PAPA23,3760.2%−0.1 pts
130▲2Wilkes-Barre, PAPA44,5230.2%0.0 pts
131▲39Altoona, PAPA42,3470.2%+0.2 pts
132▼16Glenshaw, PAPA9,1390.2%−0.1 pts
133▼14Lewisburg, PAPA5,2260.2%−0.1 pts
134▼5Schlusser, PAPA5,4020.2%0.0 pts
135Stroudsburg, PAPA5,8090.2%–
136▼30Roslyn, PAPA10,6390.2%−0.2 pts
137▼32Northwest Harborcreek, PAPA8,7530.2%−0.2 pts
138Bangor, PAPA5,1180.2%–
139▲2Progress, PAPA11,0170.2%0.0 pts
140Oil City, PAPA9,3010.2%–
141▼32Lancaster, PAPA58,3660.2%−0.2 pts
142Canonsburg, PAPA9,5290.2%–
143Northampton, PAPA10,5700.1%–
144▼29Harrisburg, PAPA50,5220.1%−0.2 pts
145Aliquippa, PAPA9,0020.1%–
146Natrona Heights, PAPA6,9030.1%–
147▼63East Stroudsburg, PAPA9,4380.1%−0.7 pts
148▼20Lebanon, PAPA26,4790.1%−0.1 pts
149▲9Mount Carmel, PAPA5,5790.1%+0.1 pts
150▼59Uniontown, PAPA9,4340.1%−0.5 pts
151Tyrone, PAPA5,2260.1%–
152Hatboro, PAPA8,5930.1%–
153▼2Pleasant Hills, PAPA8,2120.1%0.0 pts
154Lower Burrell, PAPA11,4700.1%–
155▼38Lower Allen, PAPA7,6460.1%−0.2 pts
156▼18Chester, PAPA33,9960.1%−0.1 pts
157▼91Hellertown, PAPA6,1380.1%−0.9 pts
158▼36Williamsport, PAPA27,3840.1%−0.2 pts
159▼65Elizabethtown, PAPA11,9610.1%−0.6 pts
160▼39Washington, PAPA13,3770.1%−0.2 pts
161▼1Oakmont, PAPA6,5760.1%0.0 pts
162▼5Woodlyn, PAPA9,7360.1%0.0 pts
163▲1Lock Haven, PAPA8,5000.0%0.0 pts
164▼17York, PAPA45,3420.0%−0.1 pts
165▼12Carlisle, PAPA22,6930.0%0.0 pts
166▼4White Oak, PAPA7,2860.0%0.0 pts
167▼11Reading, PAPA95,8320.0%0.0 pts
168Meadville, PAPA12,2300.0%–
169▼119Millersville, PAPA9,2800.0%−1.4 pts
170Lititz, PAPA9,6890.0%–
171▼2Pottsville, PAPA13,1700.0%0.0 pts
SHOWING 1–171 OF 171

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES