CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 73 SHOWN OF 73

Highest Asian Indian population share, Indiana cities

Indiana cities ranked by the share of all residents who are Asian Indian (2024 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: Asian Indian residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 73 cities in Indiana that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 73 is 0.5%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Winfield, IN, up 37 places to #11.

Indian Americans: full group profile →
IndianaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Highest Asian Indian population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPASIAN INDIAN SHAREVS 2020
01▲2West Lafayette, ININ45,7479.2%+2.4 pts
02▼1Columbus, ININ52,6557.3%−0.6 pts
03▲2Greenwood, ININ69,3495.8%+1.4 pts
04▲2Carmel, ININ105,6345.1%+0.9 pts
05▲3Fishers, ININ104,8124.2%+1.6 pts
06▲3Plainfield, ININ38,5744.0%+1.4 pts
07▲3Bloomington, ININ83,3073.4%+0.9 pts
08▼4Warsaw, ININ16,1303.3%−1.3 pts
09▲7Munster, ININ23,5043.3%+1.8 pts
10▼8Whitestown, ININ15,7673.1%−4.8 pts
11▲37Winfield, ININ9,1402.6%+2.4 pts
12Bargersville, ININ11,8622.6%–
13▲6Avon, ININ25,3502.1%+1.0 pts
14▲28Speedway, ININ14,3732.1%+1.8 pts
15▼8Granger, ININ30,3212.1%−1.5 pts
16▲11Dyer, ININ16,2731.7%+0.9 pts
17▲8Westfield, ININ66,2581.6%+0.7 pts
18▲26Noblesville, ININ76,1111.4%+1.0 pts
19Whiteland, ININ5,8841.3%–
20▼2Chesterton, ININ14,6351.1%−0.1 pts
21▼7Zionsville, ININ33,6241.0%−0.5 pts
22▲1Indianapolis, ININ901,1161.0%+0.1 pts
23▲7Lafayette, ININ71,2380.9%+0.2 pts
24▼2Notre Dame, ININ6,8900.9%0.0 pts
25Sellersburg, ININ10,3050.8%–
26▼2Valparaiso, ININ35,1770.7%−0.2 pts
27▲8Fort Wayne, ININ275,2030.7%+0.2 pts
28▲15Terre Haute, ININ58,7640.7%+0.3 pts
29▲3Marion, ININ28,2340.6%0.0 pts
30▲19Mishawaka, ININ51,2260.6%+0.4 pts
31▼14Brownsburg, ININ34,0890.6%−0.7 pts
32▲30Lawrence, ININ50,4200.6%+0.5 pts
33▼2Greenfield, ININ26,5440.5%−0.1 pts
34▼22Yorktown, ININ11,9470.5%−1.1 pts
35▲26New Albany, ININ37,4630.5%+0.4 pts
36▲5Seymour, ININ22,4500.5%+0.1 pts
37▼17St. John, ININ24,8410.5%−0.6 pts
38Greencastle, ININ9,9240.5%–
39▼3Jeffersonville, ININ54,1340.5%0.0 pts
40▲6Hammond, ININ75,7120.4%+0.2 pts
41▲4South Bend, ININ103,2010.4%+0.1 pts
42▲25Merrillville, ININ37,4070.4%+0.3 pts
43▼6Crown Point, ININ35,6160.3%−0.2 pts
44▼16Highland, ININ23,4090.3%−0.4 pts
45▼24Hobart, ININ29,2980.3%−0.6 pts
46▼7Muncie, ININ65,4660.3%−0.1 pts
47▼9Schererville, ININ29,8250.3%−0.2 pts
48▼19Kokomo, ININ59,9990.3%−0.4 pts
49▲4Elwood, ININ8,5250.3%+0.1 pts
50▼35Jasper, ININ17,2790.3%−1.2 pts
51▲5Lake Station, ININ12,9770.3%+0.1 pts
52Lawrenceburg, ININ5,2430.2%–
53Ross, ININ6,7510.2%–
54▼20Beech Grove, ININ14,6710.2%−0.3 pts
55▼29Crawfordsville, ININ16,6990.2%−0.6 pts
56▲9Richmond, ININ35,3760.2%+0.1 pts
57▲13Plymouth, ININ11,0810.2%+0.2 pts
58▼18Portage, ININ38,6340.2%−0.2 pts
59▼9Elkhart, ININ54,0920.1%−0.1 pts
60▼8Washington, ININ12,9910.1%0.0 pts
61▼28Griffith, ININ16,1370.1%−0.5 pts
62Frankfort, ININ16,8370.1%–
63Cumberland, ININ8,0660.1%0.0 pts
64▼6Evansville, ININ116,1760.1%0.0 pts
65▼8Lebanon, ININ17,9130.1%−0.1 pts
66▲2Clarksville, ININ22,2530.1%+0.1 pts
67▼1Huntington, ININ17,1670.1%0.0 pts
68▼17Goshen, ININ34,5250.1%−0.1 pts
69▼10Michigan City, ININ31,3380.1%0.0 pts
70▼1Gary, ININ67,2890.0%0.0 pts
71▼17Anderson, ININ56,1530.0%−0.1 pts
72▼25Highland, ININ5,1140.0%−0.2 pts
73▼18Franklin, ININ26,7430.0%−0.2 pts
SHOWING 1–73 OF 73

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES