CensusEasy
NEIGHBORHOOD

Fenway

Massachusetts · Boston · 19,413 residents · 0.42 sq mi
Compare
The short version

Fenway is a neighborhood of 19,413 people in Boston. This skews young, with a median age of 21.5. 11% of homes are owner-occupied. This is an unusually credentialed place: 62% of adults have a four-year degree. The poverty rate is 38.8%, above the 12.5% national rate. That trails the Boston median by roughly 57%. These figures are approximated by combining the 4 census tracts that make up Fenway; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 21.5
US median: 38.9
More educated
62% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Renter-heavy
11% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01

Population & growth

Total population
19,413
Population density
45,785 / sq mi
US average: 281
Median age
21.5
US average: 38.9
Land area
0.42 sq mi
Section 02

Income & economy

Median household income
$42,265
US average: $82,259
Per capita income
$16,439
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
30.9%
US average: 53.3%
Poverty rate
38.8%
US average: 12.5%
Income inequality (Gini)
0.537
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Information13.2%
US avg: 10.8%
Retail trade3%
US avg: 9.9%
Other services2.6%
US avg: 6.7%
Finance & insurance2%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical2%
US avg: 5.1%
Public administration1.9%
US avg: 4.8%
Arts, entertainment, food1.4%
US avg: 1.9%
Wholesale trade0.7%
US avg: 6.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.1%
US avg: 1.6%
Manufacturing0.1%
US avg: 0.4%
Transportation & warehousing0.1%
US avg: 2.2%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

Median home value
$698,324
US average: $376,019
Median gross rent
$1,527
US average: $1,442
Owner-occupied
11.2%
88.8% rent
Vacancy rate
15.3%
US average: 10.0%
Persons per household
1.76 people
US average: 2.54
Owner cost-burdened
30.6%
US average: 22.9%
Renter cost-burdened
57.7%
US average: 47.4%
Afford Score
16.5
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2024
White, non-Hispanic52.5%(10,191)
Black5.4%(1,050)
Hispanic / Latino14.4%(2,789)
Asian20.9%(4,051)
Other6.9%(1,332)
2024
White, non-Hispanic52.5%(10,191)
Black5.4%(1,050)
Hispanic / Latino14.4%(2,789)
Asian20.9%(4,051)
Other6.9%(1,332)
Diversity Score
82
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 05

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher
62.3%
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
89.0%
US average: 89.6%
Graduate degree
35.8%
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

Average commute
20.6 min
US average: 26.5
Drive alone to work
7.7%
US average: 68.9%
Carpooled to work
1.7%
US average: 8.5%
Public transit
22.6%
US average: 3.2%
Worked from home
15.0%
US average: 15.0%
Walked to work
50.6%
US average: 2.4%
Biked to work
1.1%
US average: 0.4%
No vehicle available
71.2%
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

Unemployment rate
9.6%
US average: 5.2%
Labor force participation
46.8%
US average: 63.5%
Self-employed
16.8%
US average: 13.1%
Management & professional
46.3%
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

Male
41.6%
Female
58.4%
Foreign born
21.8%
US average: 14.1%
Veterans
0.5%
US average: 6.2%
With a disability
11.1%
US average: 13.3%
Uninsured
2.4%
US average: 8.4%
Broadband at home
90.7%
US average: 91.0%
English only at home
63.9%
US average: 77.7%
Spanish at home
9.8%
US average: 13.6%
Explore

Neighborhoods in Boston

Drill deeper

Places similar to Fenway

Head to head

Compare Fenway side by side

Frequently asked

How many people live in Fenway, Boston, Massachusetts?

Fenway, Boston, Massachusetts has about 19,413 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Fenway, Boston, Massachusetts?

The typical household in Fenway, Boston, Massachusetts earns about $42,265 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Fenway, Boston, Massachusetts expensive?

In Fenway, Boston, Massachusetts, the median home is worth about $698,324, and the typical rent is about $1,527 a month.

How educated are people in Fenway, Boston, Massachusetts?

About 62.3% of adults age 25 and over in Fenway, Boston, Massachusetts hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Fenway, Boston, Massachusetts?

About 38.8% of people in Fenway, Boston, Massachusetts live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Boston

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →