CensusEasy
NEIGHBORHOOD

Blossom Valley

California · San Jose · 67,693 residents · 7.56 sq mi
Compare
The short version

Blossom Valley is a neighborhood of 67,693 people in San Jose. The typical home is worth $1,089,174. 34% of locals were born outside the United States. Renters pay $2,849 a month at the median. Median household income runs $142,606, well clear of the $82,259 US median. Density works out to 8,949 people per square mile. These figures are approximated by combining the 14 census tracts that make up Blossom Valley; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 39.3
US median: 38.9
More educated
45% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Owner-heavy
63% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01

Population & growth

Total population
67,693
Population density
8,949 / sq mi
US average: 281
Median age
39.3
US average: 38.9
Land area
7.56 sq mi
Section 02

Income & economy

Median household income
$142,606
US average: $82,259
Per capita income
$60,072
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
77.6%
US average: 53.3%
Poverty rate
7.6%
US average: 12.5%
Income inequality (Gini)
0.395
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Retail trade13.2%
US avg: 9.9%
Information9.4%
US avg: 10.8%
Wholesale trade6%
US avg: 6.9%
Other services4.3%
US avg: 6.7%
Finance & insurance4%
US avg: 5.9%
Arts, entertainment, food3.8%
US avg: 1.9%
Professional, scientific, technical3.7%
US avg: 5.1%
Public administration2.9%
US avg: 4.8%
Transportation & warehousing1.3%
US avg: 2.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.4%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction0.4%
US avg: 1.2%
Education & health services0.3%
US avg: 0.9%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

Median home value
$1,089,174
US average: $376,019
Median gross rent
$2,849
US average: $1,442
Owner-occupied
63.4%
36.6% rent
Vacancy rate
3.3%
US average: 10.0%
Persons per household
2.98 people
US average: 2.54
Owner cost-burdened
24.7%
US average: 22.9%
Renter cost-burdened
48.6%
US average: 47.4%
Afford Score
7.6
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2024
White, non-Hispanic29.8%(20,169)
Black2.9%(1,975)
Hispanic / Latino30.3%(20,504)
Asian31.1%(21,064)
Other5.9%(3,981)
2024
White, non-Hispanic29.8%(20,169)
Black2.9%(1,975)
Hispanic / Latino30.3%(20,504)
Asian31.1%(21,064)
Other5.9%(3,981)
Diversity Score
90
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 05

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher
44.6%
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
88.1%
US average: 89.6%
Graduate degree
17.9%
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

Average commute
28.8 min
US average: 26.5
Drive alone to work
62.3%
US average: 68.9%
Carpooled to work
10.1%
US average: 8.5%
Public transit
2.3%
US average: 3.2%
Worked from home
23.3%
US average: 15.0%
Walked to work
0.9%
US average: 2.4%
Biked to work
0.1%
US average: 0.4%
No vehicle available
4.5%
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

Unemployment rate
5.0%
US average: 5.2%
Labor force participation
67.0%
US average: 63.5%
Self-employed
13.5%
US average: 13.1%
Management & professional
49.2%
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

Male
49.8%
Female
50.2%
Foreign born
34.5%
US average: 14.1%
Veterans
3.6%
US average: 6.2%
With a disability
11.3%
US average: 13.3%
Uninsured
3.5%
US average: 8.4%
Broadband at home
96.8%
US average: 91.0%
English only at home
48.9%
US average: 77.7%
Spanish at home
18.1%
US average: 13.6%
Explore

Neighborhoods in San Jose

Drill deeper

Places similar to Blossom Valley

Head to head

Compare Blossom Valley side by side

Frequently asked

How many people live in Blossom Valley, San Jose, California?

Blossom Valley, San Jose, California has about 67,693 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Blossom Valley, San Jose, California?

The typical household in Blossom Valley, San Jose, California earns about $142,606 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Blossom Valley, San Jose, California expensive?

In Blossom Valley, San Jose, California, the median home is worth about $1,089,174, and the typical rent is about $2,849 a month.

How educated are people in Blossom Valley, San Jose, California?

About 44.6% of adults age 25 and over in Blossom Valley, San Jose, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Blossom Valley, San Jose, California?

About 7.6% of people in Blossom Valley, San Jose, California live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
San Jose

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →