CensusEasy
NEIGHBORHOOD

Maryvale

Arizona · Phoenix · 228,159 residents · 29.2 sq mi
Compare
The short version

With 228,159 people, Maryvale is a neighborhood in Phoenix. 10% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. The median age is 29.5, younger than the US median of 38.9. The foreign-born share is 31%. Density works out to 7,808 people per square mile. 57% of homes are owner-occupied. These figures are approximated by combining the 47 census tracts that make up Maryvale; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 29.5
US median: 38.9
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Renter-heavy
57% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01

Population & growth

Total population
228,159
Population density
7,808 / sq mi
US average: 281
Median age
29.5
US average: 38.9
Land area
29.2 sq mi
Section 02

Income & economy

Median household income
$68,859
US average: $82,259
Per capita income
$24,292
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
45.9%
US average: 53.3%
Poverty rate
17.4%
US average: 12.5%
Income inequality (Gini)
0.381
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Wholesale trade15.3%
US avg: 6.9%
Information13.4%
US avg: 10.8%
Retail trade9%
US avg: 9.9%
Finance & insurance9%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical8.7%
US avg: 5.1%
Other services5.2%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration4%
US avg: 4.8%
Transportation & warehousing1.8%
US avg: 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food0.9%
US avg: 1.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.5%
US avg: 1.6%
Education & health services0.4%
US avg: 0.9%
Manufacturing0.3%
US avg: 0.4%
Construction0.2%
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

Median home value
$295,315
US average: $376,019
Median gross rent
$1,583
US average: $1,442
Owner-occupied
57.1%
42.9% rent
Vacancy rate
3.6%
US average: 10.0%
Persons per household
3.55 people
US average: 2.54
Owner cost-burdened
23.0%
US average: 22.9%
Renter cost-burdened
51.0%
US average: 47.4%
Afford Score
4.3
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2024
White, non-Hispanic11.1%(25,224)
Black6.9%(15,736)
Hispanic / Latino77.8%(177,421)
Asian1.1%(2,616)
Other3.1%(7,162)
2024
White, non-Hispanic11.1%(25,224)
Black6.9%(15,736)
Hispanic / Latino77.8%(177,421)
Asian1.1%(2,616)
Other3.1%(7,162)
Diversity Score
47
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 05

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher
9.8%
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
68.0%
US average: 89.6%
Graduate degree
3.3%
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

Average commute
28.1 min
US average: 26.5
Drive alone to work
65.8%
US average: 68.9%
Carpooled to work
18.7%
US average: 8.5%
Public transit
2.5%
US average: 3.2%
Worked from home
8.0%
US average: 15.0%
Walked to work
0.8%
US average: 2.4%
Biked to work
0.6%
US average: 0.4%
No vehicle available
5.9%
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

Unemployment rate
5.8%
US average: 5.2%
Labor force participation
67.7%
US average: 63.5%
Self-employed
9.1%
US average: 13.1%
Management & professional
18.9%
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

Male
50.9%
Female
49.1%
Foreign born
30.8%
US average: 14.1%
Veterans
3.3%
US average: 6.2%
With a disability
12.4%
US average: 13.3%
Uninsured
24.8%
US average: 8.4%
Broadband at home
88.1%
US average: 91.0%
English only at home
35.3%
US average: 77.7%
Spanish at home
61.7%
US average: 13.6%
Explore

Neighborhoods in Phoenix

Drill deeper

Places similar to Maryvale

Head to head

Compare Maryvale side by side

Frequently asked

How many people live in Maryvale, Phoenix, Arizona?

Maryvale, Phoenix, Arizona has about 228,159 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Maryvale, Phoenix, Arizona?

The typical household in Maryvale, Phoenix, Arizona earns about $68,859 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Maryvale, Phoenix, Arizona expensive?

In Maryvale, Phoenix, Arizona, the median home is worth about $295,315, and the typical rent is about $1,583 a month.

How educated are people in Maryvale, Phoenix, Arizona?

About 9.8% of adults age 25 and over in Maryvale, Phoenix, Arizona hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Maryvale, Phoenix, Arizona?

About 17.4% of people in Maryvale, Phoenix, Arizona live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Phoenix

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →