United States › Sault Ste. Marie MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2020 ACS
Sault Ste. Marie Micro Sault Ste. Marie, MI · 1 counties · 36,785 residents · 1,559 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Sault Ste. Marie is home to 36,785 people. The typical home is worth $121,600, having risen by half since 2000. About 23% of adults have finished a four-year degree. 3% of residents were born outside the United States. Owners hold 72% of the housing stock. The average commute runs 18 minutes.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 41.4
US median: 38.8
Less educated
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.2 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
34K 35K 37K 38K 39K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Sault Ste. Marie Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $50,454
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,464 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $15,858 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 21.0% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 12.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 3.3%
Public administration 2.2%
Transportation & warehousing 2.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
Education & health services 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$121,600
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $75,800 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$700
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $426 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 74.0% in 2000
27.5% rent
from 2.26 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 75.2%(28,987)
Hispanic / Latino 1.6%(599)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 66.7%(24,544)
Hispanic / Latino 2.1%(757)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data Ancestry
+ 33 more ancestry groups with data from 15.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 82.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.8% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 73.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 6.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 14.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 54.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 27.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 14.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 40.3%(6,889)
Women 15+
Never married 28.5%(3,977)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 14.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.6%(648)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.1%(601)
Share of the 2,994 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Sault Ste. Marie Head to head
Compare Sault Ste. Marie side by side SAULT STE. MARIE VS
Butte-Silver Bow
Income $61,754 +22%
Home value $255,200 +110%
Population 36,118 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SAULT STE. MARIE VS
Mount Vernon
Income $63,118 +25%
Home value $126,000 +4%
Population 36,147 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SAULT STE. MARIE VS
Centralia
Income $61,240 +21%
Home value $103,000 −15%
Population 36,382 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SAULT STE. MARIE VS
Laramie
Income $61,917 +23%
Home value $333,000 +174%
Population 38,558 +7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Sault Ste. Marie, MI? Sault Ste. Marie, MI has about 36,785 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Sault Ste. Marie, MI? The typical household in Sault Ste. Marie, MI earns about $50,454 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Sault Ste. Marie, MI expensive? In Sault Ste. Marie, MI, the median home is worth about $121,600, and the typical rent is about $700 a month.
How educated are people in Sault Ste. Marie, MI? About 22.6% of adults age 25 and over in Sault Ste. Marie, MI hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Sault Ste. Marie, MI? About 16.9% of people in Sault Ste. Marie, MI live below the federal poverty line.
Has Sault Ste. Marie, MI grown since 1990? Yes, Sault Ste. Marie, MI has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,181 residents, a change of about 6 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here