United States › Sault Ste. Marie MICROPOLITAN AREA · 1990 CENSUS
Sault Ste. Marie Micro Sault Ste. Marie, MI · 1 counties · 34,604 residents · 1,559 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Sault Ste. Marie is a metro area of 34,604 people. The typical home is worth $37,100. About 11% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Owners hold 73% of the housing stock. Median household income is $21,449, under the $30,130 national median. Median rent is $323 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 32.2
US median: 33.0
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 36%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 36.2 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
34K 35K 37K 38K 39K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Sault Ste. Marie Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $21,449
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $34,464 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $15,858 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 12.8% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$37,100
−36%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $75,800 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$323
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $426 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 74.0% in 2000
26.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 75.2%(28,987)
Hispanic / Latino 1.6%(599)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 81.9%(28,354)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(280)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 34 more ancestry groups with data vs 15.0% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 82.4% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 4.8% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 12.6 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 40.3%(6,889)
Women 15+
Never married 28.5%(3,977)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 56.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 26.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 67.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 45.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 29.9%(736)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.8%(611)
Share of the 2,460 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Sault Ste. Marie Head to head
Compare Sault Ste. Marie side by side SAULT STE. MARIE VS
Butte-Silver Bow
Income $61,754 +188%
Home value $255,200 +588%
Population 36,118 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SAULT STE. MARIE VS
Mount Vernon
Income $63,118 +194%
Home value $126,000 +240%
Population 36,147 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SAULT STE. MARIE VS
Centralia
Income $61,240 +186%
Home value $103,000 +178%
Population 36,382 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SAULT STE. MARIE VS
Laramie
Income $61,917 +189%
Home value $333,000 +798%
Population 38,558 +7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Sault Ste. Marie, MI? Sault Ste. Marie, MI has about 34,604 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Sault Ste. Marie, MI? The typical household in Sault Ste. Marie, MI earns about $21,449 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Sault Ste. Marie, MI expensive? In Sault Ste. Marie, MI, the median home is worth about $37,100, and the typical rent is about $323 a month.
How educated are people in Sault Ste. Marie, MI? About 10.8% of adults age 25 and over in Sault Ste. Marie, MI hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Sault Ste. Marie, MI? About 17.1% of people in Sault Ste. Marie, MI live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here