United States › Pinehurst METRO AREA · 1990 CENSUS
Pinehurst Metro Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC · 1 counties · 59,013 residents · 698 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Pinehurst is a metro area of 59,013 people. At a median age of 38.9, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 78% of the housing stock. There are 15,756 fewer people here than in 2000. Median home value sits at $79,500. Median household income is $28,053, close to the national figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 38.9
US median: 33.0
Average education
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 6%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 41.8 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
54K 68K 82K 96K 109K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Pinehurst Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $28,053
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $41,240 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $23,377 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 11.4% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$79,500
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $111,900 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$356
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $528 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 78.7% in 2000
22.4% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 78.7%(58,844)
Hispanic / Latino 4%(2,981)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 80.6%(47,550)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(341)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 4 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 34 more ancestry groups with data vs 26.8% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 82.6% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 9.4% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 15.2 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 27.8%(11,558)
Women 15+
Never married 20.4%(9,076)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 13.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 44.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 19.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 26.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 13.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 70.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 39.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 43.7%(4,497)
Gulf War (1990s) 35.9%(3,697)
Share of the 10,291 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities PinehurstCENTRAL 18,670 Southern PinesCENTRAL 17,357 Aberdeen 10,066 Whispering Pines 5,505 Seven Lakes 4,535 Carthage 3,070 Pinebluff 1,571 Foxfire 1,426 Robbins 1,305 Vass 1,062 Taylortown 701 Cameron 270 Jackson Springs 250 What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Pinehurst Head to head
Compare Pinehurst side by side PINEHURST VS
Gettysburg
Income $84,092 +200%
Home value $268,500 +238%
Population 107,594 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PINEHURST VS
Holland
Income $83,283 +197%
Home value $267,100 +236%
Population 123,188 +11%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PINEHURST VS
Jefferson
Income $89,544 +219%
Home value $345,000 +334%
Population 99,265 −10%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PINEHURST VS
Cheyenne
Income $80,173 +186%
Home value $348,700 +339%
Population 102,938 −7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC? Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC has about 59,013 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC? The typical household in Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC earns about $28,053 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC expensive? In Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC, the median home is worth about $79,500, and the typical rent is about $356 a month.
How educated are people in Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC? About 19.9% of adults age 25 and over in Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC? About 11.1% of people in Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here