United States › New Castle MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2020 ACS
New Castle Micro New Castle, IN · 1 counties · 48,914 residents · 392 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
New Castle is home to 48,914 people. 16% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Median home value sits at $101,800. 1% of people across the metro were born outside the United States. At a median age of 43.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 73% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 43.4
US median: 38.8
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 20%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
47K 48K 48K 49K 50K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 New Castle Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $51,104
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $38,150 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $19,355 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 20.2% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 7.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 3.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.2%
Transportation & warehousing 2.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.1%
Education & health services 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$101,800
−20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $84,700 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$697
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $464 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 77.0% in 2000
26.9% rent
from 2.34 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.5%(47,274)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(387)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 92.2%(45,105)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 27 more ancestry groups with data from 11.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 79.6% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.8% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 84.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 55.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 25.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 16.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 35.4%(7,644)
Women 15+
Never married 24.2%(4,675)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 16.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.2%(482)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.2%(625)
Share of the 3,640 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to New Castle Head to head
Compare New Castle side by side NEW CASTLE VS
Cadillac
Income $62,661 +23%
Home value $170,400 +67%
Population 49,719 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NEW CASTLE VS
Cañon City
Income $62,664 +23%
Home value $324,000 +218%
Population 50,039 +2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NEW CASTLE VS
Amsterdam
Income $64,943 +27%
Home value $157,500 +55%
Population 50,046 +2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NEW CASTLE VS
Ardmore
Income $60,723 +19%
Home value $168,500 +66%
Population 48,910 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in New Castle, IN? New Castle, IN has about 48,914 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in New Castle, IN? The typical household in New Castle, IN earns about $51,104 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is New Castle, IN expensive? In New Castle, IN, the median home is worth about $101,800, and the typical rent is about $697 a month.
How educated are people in New Castle, IN? About 16.4% of adults age 25 and over in New Castle, IN hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in New Castle, IN? About 13.9% of people in New Castle, IN live below the federal poverty line.
Has New Castle, IN grown since 1990? Yes, New Castle, IN has grown since 1990. The population has added about 775 residents, a change of about 2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here