United States › New Castle MICROPOLITAN AREA · 1990 CENSUS
New Castle Micro New Castle, IN · 1 counties · 48,139 residents · 392 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
New Castle is home to 48,139 people. Median home value sits at $36,100. 9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Owners hold 75% of the housing stock. At a median age of 36.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Median rent is $301 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 36.0
US median: 33.0
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 44%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 38.7 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
47K 48K 48K 49K 50K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 New Castle Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $25,668
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $38,150 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $19,355 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 7.8% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$36,100
−44%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $84,700 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$301
−15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $464 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 77.0% in 2000
24.8% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.5%(47,274)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(387)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.6%(47,463)
Hispanic / Latino 0.4%(182)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data Ancestry
+ 23 more ancestry groups with data vs 11.7% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 79.6% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 4.8% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 18.0 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 35.4%(7,644)
Women 15+
Never married 24.2%(4,675)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 16.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 56.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 24.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 66.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 44.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15.4%(456)
Gulf War (1990s) 23.3%(687)
Share of the 2,952 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to New Castle Head to head
Compare New Castle side by side NEW CASTLE VS
Cadillac
Income $62,661 +144%
Home value $170,400 +372%
Population 49,719 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NEW CASTLE VS
Cañon City
Income $62,664 +144%
Home value $324,000 +798%
Population 50,039 +2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NEW CASTLE VS
Amsterdam
Income $64,943 +153%
Home value $157,500 +336%
Population 50,046 +2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NEW CASTLE VS
Ardmore
Income $60,723 +137%
Home value $168,500 +367%
Population 48,910 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in New Castle, IN? New Castle, IN has about 48,139 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in New Castle, IN? The typical household in New Castle, IN earns about $25,668 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is New Castle, IN expensive? In New Castle, IN, the median home is worth about $36,100, and the typical rent is about $301 a month.
How educated are people in New Castle, IN? About 9.2% of adults age 25 and over in New Castle, IN hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in New Castle, IN? About 12.4% of people in New Castle, IN live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here