United States › Keene MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2010 ACS
Keene Micro Keene, NH · 1 counties · 77,117 residents · 707 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 77,117 people, Keene is a metro area. The foreign-born share is 3%. At a median age of 40.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 70% of homes are owner-occupied. The poverty rate is 10.0%, under the national 13.8%. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $201,800.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 40.7
US median: 37.2
Average education
30% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 53%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.6 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
69K 72K 74K 76K 78K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Keene Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $53,828
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $42,382 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $20,685 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 32.5% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 8.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing 4.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1%
Education & health services 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$201,800
+53%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $104,100 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$906
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $596 in 2000
US average: $853
from 70.8% in 2000
30.0% rent
from 12.4% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.46 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 31.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 40.5% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.3%(71,809)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(529)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 95.4%(73,537)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(1,090)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 35 more ancestry groups with data from 26.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 86.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 9.4% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.6 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 77.1% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 14.9% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 34.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 34.9%(11,276)
Women 15+
Never married 27.8%(9,365)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 60.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 73.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 34.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 24.1%(1,126)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.1%(1,036)
Share of the 4,678 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Keene Head to head
Compare Keene side by side KEENE VS
Faribault
Income $83,181 +55%
Home value $320,200 +59%
Population 69,939 −11%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KEENE VS
Brigham City
Income $83,857 +56%
Home value $394,095 +95%
Population 70,405 −10%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KEENE VS
Key West
Income $87,738 +63%
Home value $780,600 +287%
Population 80,406 +3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KEENE VS
Columbus
Income $79,901 +48%
Home value $232,800 +15%
Population 85,729 +10%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Keene, NH? Keene, NH has about 77,117 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Keene, NH? The typical household in Keene, NH earns about $53,828 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Keene, NH expensive? In Keene, NH, the median home is worth about $201,800, and the typical rent is about $906 a month.
How educated are people in Keene, NH? About 29.8% of adults age 25 and over in Keene, NH hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Keene, NH? About 10.0% of people in Keene, NH live below the federal poverty line.
Has Keene, NH grown since 1990? Yes, Keene, NH has grown since 1990. The population has added about 6,996 residents, a change of about 10 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here