United States › Joplin METRO AREA · 2010 ACS
Joplin Metro Joplin, MO-KS · 3 counties · 197,121 residents · 1,851 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Joplin is a metro area of 197,121 people. Median home value sits at $93,685. 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 3% of people across the metro were born outside the United States. Getting to work takes 19 minutes on average. Renters pay $586 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 36.8
US median: 37.2
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth 107 / sq mi
+10%since 2000
from 97 / sq mi in 2000
from 35.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
152K 166K 180K 194K 208K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Joplin Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $38,886
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,308 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,409 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 17.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 13.6% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 4.8%
Transportation & warehousing 3.2%
Public administration 2.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.1%
Education & health services 1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$93,685
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $66,681 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$586
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $428 in 2000
US average: $853
from 70.9% in 2000
31.9% rent
from 11.4% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.56 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.57 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 20.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 45.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.5%(164,678)
Hispanic / Latino 2.8%(5,053)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 86.9%(171,266)
Hispanic / Latino 5.6%(10,988)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 5 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 34 more ancestry groups with data from 15.7% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 79.7% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.6 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 80.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.4% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.9% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.6% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 26.4% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 2.8% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 31.5%(25,103)
Women 15+
Never married 25.4%(21,253)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 16.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 50.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 19.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 62.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 36.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 25.2%(3,106)
Gulf War (1990s) 23.4%(2,879)
Share of the 12,327 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities JoplinCENTRAL 53,930 Carthage 15,895 Neosho 14,078 Webb City 13,459 Carl Junction 8,484 Baxter Springs 3,823 Oronogo 3,204 Columbus 2,866 Galena 2,788 Duquesne 2,345 Seneca 2,343 Granby 2,113 Duenweg 2,100 Carterville 1,869 Oswego 1,621 Sarcoxie 1,429 Loma Linda 1,009 Diamond 906 Jasper 870 Airport Drive 822 Riverton 769 Leawood 643 Alba 589 Weir 563 Fairview 432 Shoal Creek Drive 381 Scammon 366 Saginaw 333 Purcell 320 Carytown 293 The 30 most populous of 53 cities and towns in this metro. CENTRAL marks the metro's principal cities.
What's inside
3 component counties Drill deeper
Metros similar to Joplin Head to head
Compare Joplin side by side JOPLIN VS
Auburn
Income $63,755 +64%
Home value $247,215 +164%
Population 208,013 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JOPLIN VS
Lafayette
Income $62,104 +60%
Home value $228,492 +144%
Population 228,468 +9%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JOPLIN VS
Houma
Income $64,027 +65%
Home value $190,386 +103%
Population 199,668 −4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JOPLIN VS
Charleston
Income $59,838 +54%
Home value $140,295 +50%
Population 200,170 −4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Joplin, MO-KS? Joplin, MO-KS has about 197,121 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Joplin, MO-KS? The typical household in Joplin, MO-KS earns about $38,886 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Joplin, MO-KS expensive? In Joplin, MO-KS, the median home is worth about $93,685, and the typical rent is about $586 a month.
How educated are people in Joplin, MO-KS? About 18.0% of adults age 25 and over in Joplin, MO-KS hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Joplin, MO-KS? About 18.0% of people in Joplin, MO-KS live below the federal poverty line.
Has Joplin, MO-KS grown since 1990? Yes, Joplin, MO-KS has grown since 1990. The population has added about 40,837 residents, a change of about 26 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here