United States › Indiana MICROPOLITAN AREA · 1990 CENSUS
Indiana Micro Indiana, PA · 1 counties · 89,994 residents · 827 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Indiana is a metro area of 89,994 people. Median home value sits at $50,100. Owners hold 74% of the housing stock. 14% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The poverty rate is 18.7%, above the 13.2% national rate. Households take in $22,966 at the median, 24% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 31.9
US median: 33.0
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth 109 / sq mi
Unchangedvs 2000
vs 108 / sq mi in 2000
vs 36.2 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
82K 84K 87K 89K 91K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Indiana Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $22,966
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $30,233 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $15,312 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 17.3% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$50,100
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $68,300 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$334
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $426 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 71.7% in 2000
26.5% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.5%(86,493)
Hispanic / Latino 0.5%(457)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 97.9%(88,088)
Hispanic / Latino 0.5%(429)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data Ancestry
+ 40 more ancestry groups with data vs 17.0% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 81.0% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 7.7% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 16.8 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 40.1%(14,145)
Women 15+
Never married 33.9%(12,090)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 58.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 38.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.3%(912)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.2%(1,047)
Share of the 4,714 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Indiana Head to head
Compare Indiana side by side INDIANA VS
Grants Pass
Income $60,098 +162%
Home value $404,300 +707%
Population 87,867 +6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
INDIANA VS
Clarksburg
Income $59,642 +160%
Home value $162,516 +224%
Population 88,142 +6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
INDIANA VS
Lufkin
Income $60,960 +165%
Home value $163,500 +226%
Population 88,154 +6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
INDIANA VS
Chillicothe
Income $61,303 +167%
Home value $171,500 +242%
Population 76,429 −8%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Indiana, PA? Indiana, PA has about 89,994 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Indiana, PA? The typical household in Indiana, PA earns about $22,966 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Indiana, PA expensive? In Indiana, PA, the median home is worth about $50,100, and the typical rent is about $334 a month.
How educated are people in Indiana, PA? About 14.4% of adults age 25 and over in Indiana, PA hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Indiana, PA? About 18.7% of people in Indiana, PA live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here