United States › Great Falls METRO AREA · 1990 CENSUS
Great Falls Metro Great Falls, MT · 1 counties · 77,691 residents · 2,698 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 77,691 people, Great Falls is a metro area. The typical home is worth $60,000. Getting to work takes 15 minutes on average. Median rent is $318 a month. Households take in $23,700 at the median, 21% less than the US figure. About 18% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 32.8
US median: 33.0
Average education
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 12%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 36.7 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
77K 79K 81K 83K 85K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Great Falls Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $23,700
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $32,971 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $17,566 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 13.5% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$60,000
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $89,600 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$318
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $414 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 64.9% in 2000
36.3% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.5%(71,880)
Hispanic / Latino 2.4%(1,949)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 93%(72,289)
Hispanic / Latino 1.9%(1,464)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 3 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 35 more ancestry groups with data vs 21.5% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 87.1% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 6.7% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 10.5 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 32.8%(11,454)
Women 15+
Never married 23.5%(7,971)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 44.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 23.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 65.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 43.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 39.6%(3,143)
Gulf War (1990s) 31.9%(2,533)
Share of the 7,929 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Great Falls Head to head
Compare Great Falls side by side GREAT FALLS VS
Frankfort
Income $68,235 +188%
Home value $219,317 +266%
Population 77,874 −8%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GREAT FALLS VS
Athens
Income $65,179 +175%
Home value $211,300 +252%
Population 88,595 +4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GREAT FALLS VS
Kokomo
Income $64,027 +170%
Home value $165,000 +175%
Population 83,904 −1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GREAT FALLS VS
Hermiston
Income $68,757 +190%
Home value $276,973 +362%
Population 93,721 +10%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Great Falls, MT? Great Falls, MT has about 77,691 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Great Falls, MT? The typical household in Great Falls, MT earns about $23,700 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Great Falls, MT expensive? In Great Falls, MT, the median home is worth about $60,000, and the typical rent is about $318 a month.
How educated are people in Great Falls, MT? About 18.4% of adults age 25 and over in Great Falls, MT hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Great Falls, MT? About 13.7% of people in Great Falls, MT live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here