United States › Erie METRO AREA · 2010 ACS
Erie Metro Erie, PA · 1 counties · 280,566 residents · 799 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Erie is a metro area of 280,566 people. The typical home is worth $111,300. 4% of residents were born outside the United States. Getting to work takes 19 minutes on average. Renters pay $616 a month at the median. About 23% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 38.6
US median: 37.2
Less educated
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth 280,566
Unchangedsince 2000
from 280,843 in 2000
351 / sq mi
Unchangedsince 2000
from 352 / sq mi in 2000
from 36.2 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
268K 271K 275K 278K 282K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Erie Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $43,595
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,627 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $17,932 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 24.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 12.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 4.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.3%
Transportation & warehousing 2.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.8%
Education & health services 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$111,300
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $82,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$616
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $445 in 2000
US average: $853
from 69.2% in 2000
33.1% rent
from 9.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.46 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.47 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 23.9% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 45.2% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.8%(252,258)
Hispanic / Latino 2.2%(6,126)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 86.5%(242,787)
Hispanic / Latino 3.4%(9,518)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 46 more ancestry groups with data from 20.9% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 84.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 7.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.5 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 80.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 4.2% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 9.6% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 32.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 32.2%(36,522)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 55.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 25.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 69.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 41.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.6%(3,169)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.9%(2,914)
Share of the 14,656 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities ErieCENTRAL 91,838 Northwest Harborcreek 8,753 Corry 5,993 Edinboro 5,790 North East 4,018 Lawrence Park 3,775 Wesleyville 3,112 Girard 2,906 Lake City 2,842 Union City 2,823 Fairview 2,691 Avonia 1,793 Penn State Erie (Behrend) 1,607 Albion 1,479 Waterford 1,430 Cranesville 563 McKean 477 Platea 431 Mill 378 Wattsburg 340 Elgin 198 What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Erie Head to head
Compare Erie side by side ERIE VS
Laredo
Income $63,058 +45%
Home value $189,900 +71%
Population 281,224 +6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ERIE VS
Binghamton
Income $64,592 +48%
Home value $156,052 +40%
Population 243,189 −9%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ERIE VS
Lynchburg
Income $67,702 +55%
Home value $243,239 +119%
Population 269,169 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ERIE VS
Lake Charles
Income $66,385 +52%
Home value $208,042 +87%
Population 244,655 −8%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Erie, PA? Erie, PA has about 280,566 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Erie, PA? The typical household in Erie, PA earns about $43,595 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Erie, PA expensive? In Erie, PA, the median home is worth about $111,300, and the typical rent is about $616 a month.
How educated are people in Erie, PA? About 23.3% of adults age 25 and over in Erie, PA hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Erie, PA? About 15.6% of people in Erie, PA live below the federal poverty line.
Has Erie, PA grown since 1990? Yes, Erie, PA has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,994 residents, a change of about 2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here