United States › Ellensburg MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2010 ACS
Ellensburg Micro Ellensburg, WA · 1 counties · 40,915 residents · 2,297 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Ellensburg is home to 40,915 people. This skews young, with a median age of 31.9. Growth has run 23% since 2000, or 7,553 more people. The poverty rate is 21.2%, above the 13.8% national rate. The foreign-born share is 5%. 58% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 31.9
US median: 37.2
More educated
32% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 56%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 31.4 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
25K 31K 37K 43K 49K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Ellensburg Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $41,232
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,546 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $18,928 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 24.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 19.6% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.3%
Public administration 1.7%
Transportation & warehousing 1.5%
Education & health services 1.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$265,600
+56%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $134,100 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$757
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $497 in 2000
US average: $853
from 58.3% in 2000
41.9% rent
from 18.8% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.31 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 32.8% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 58.8% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 6.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.4%(29,825)
Hispanic / Latino 5%(1,668)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 86.1%(35,214)
Hispanic / Latino 7.6%(3,121)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 34 more ancestry groups with data from 26.2% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 87.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 9.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 70.4% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 10.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 7.1% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 21.1% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 32.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.5% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 38.5%(7,872)
Women 15+
Never married 34.1%(6,894)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 54.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 19.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 73.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 35.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 25.1%(742)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.1%(624)
Share of the 2,959 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Ellensburg Head to head
Compare Ellensburg side by side ELLENSBURG VS
Columbus
Income $74,127 +80%
Home value $205,319 −23%
Population 46,583 −5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ELLENSBURG VS
Kendallville
Income $71,723 +74%
Home value $196,800 −26%
Population 47,937 −2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ELLENSBURG VS
Menomonie
Income $74,824 +81%
Home value $243,200 −8%
Population 46,223 −5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ELLENSBURG VS
Burley
Income $70,619 +71%
Home value $274,355 +3%
Population 49,308 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ellensburg, WA? Ellensburg, WA has about 40,915 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Ellensburg, WA? The typical household in Ellensburg, WA earns about $41,232 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Ellensburg, WA expensive? In Ellensburg, WA, the median home is worth about $265,600, and the typical rent is about $757 a month.
How educated are people in Ellensburg, WA? About 31.9% of adults age 25 and over in Ellensburg, WA hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ellensburg, WA? About 21.2% of people in Ellensburg, WA live below the federal poverty line.
Has Ellensburg, WA grown since 1990? Yes, Ellensburg, WA has grown since 1990. The population has added about 14,190 residents, a change of about 53 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here